Studio Rent · October 2026

Studio Apartment Rent in Green Valley, AZ

$1,020/mo

Median asking rent for a studio apartment in Green Valley, Arizona as of October 2026. That's +30% lower than the citywide median of $1,465 and +21% below the national studio median of $1,290.

Studio median
$1,020
October 2026
vs city overall
-30%
$1,465 city median
vs national
-21%
$1,290 US median
Arizona rank
#7
of 51 cities

Income needed for a studio in Green Valley

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a studio at the current median rent.

Annual income
$40,800
Monthly gross
$3,400
Hourly (full-time)
$19.62

Rent by apartment size in Green Valley

Compare Green Valley's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio (current)
$1,020
1-Bedroom
$1,140
2-Bedroom
$1,490
3-Bedroom
$2,090
4+ Bedroom
$2,420

Cheapest cities for a studio in Arizona

#CityStudio rent
1South Tucson$713
2Winslow$903
3Arizona City$942
4Sierra Vista$955
5Bullhead City$1,010
6Cottonwood$1,010
7Green Valley (this page)$1,020
8Kingman$1,020
9Tucson$1,022
10Prescott$1,073
11Fort Mohave$1,080
12Glendale$1,089
13Show Low$1,100
14Mesa$1,105
15Phoenix$1,131

Most expensive cities for a studio in Arizona

#CityStudio rent
1Anthem$2,170
2Queen Creek$2,060
3Gilbert$2,043
4Scottsdale$1,972
5Litchfield Park$1,950
6Buckeye$1,870
7San Tan Valley$1,850
8Surprise$1,808
9Peoria$1,780
10Fountain Hills$1,780
11Maricopa$1,730
12Tolleson$1,690
13Flagstaff$1,670
14Avondale$1,650
15Waddell$1,604

Nearby cities — studio rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 3 of these cities have cheaper studio rents than Green Valley.

CityDistanceStudio rentvs Green Valley
Sahuarita, AZ9.9 mi$1,350+$330 (+32%)
Vail, AZ26.1 mi$1,410+$390 (+38%)
South Tucson, AZ26.8 mi$713$-307 (-30%)
Tucson, AZ28.7 mi$1,022+$2 (0%)
Oro Valley, AZ41.5 mi$1,410+$390 (+38%)
Marana, AZ51.4 mi$1,320+$300 (+29%)
Sierra Vista, AZ54.1 mi$955$-65 (-6%)
Florence, AZ79.4 mi$1,370+$350 (+34%)
Arizona City, AZ82.2 mi$942$-78 (-8%)
Coolidge, AZ91.7 mi$1,320+$300 (+29%)
Casa Grande, AZ92.2 mi$1,330+$310 (+30%)
San Tan Valley, AZ104.6 mi$1,850+$830 (+81%)

Studio rent in Green Valley — common questions

How much is a studio apartment in Green Valley?

As of October 2026, the median studio apartment rent in Green Valley, Arizona is $1,020 per month. This is +30% below the citywide median of $1,465.

What income do you need to afford a studio in Green Valley?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $40,800 ($3,400/month gross), which works out to roughly $19.62/hour at a full-time job.

Is Green Valley expensive for a studio compared to the rest of the US?

Green Valley's studio median of $1,020 is +21% below the national studio median of $1,290. It ranks in the 29th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Green Valley rank for studio rent in Arizona?

Among the 51 cities in Arizona with studio data, Green Valley ranks #7 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper studio options near Green Valley?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper studio rents include South Tucson ($713), Sierra Vista ($955), Arizona City ($942).

All rent data
Green Valley rent overview →
Trend
Green Valley rent history →
Calculator
Green Valley affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Green Valley, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (October 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.