4+ Bedroom Rent · October 2026

4+ Bedroom Apartment Rent in Green Valley, AZ

$2,420/mo

Median asking rent for a 4+ bedroom apartment in Green Valley, Arizona as of October 2026. That's +65% higher than the citywide median of $1,465 and +4% below the national 4+ bedroom median of $2,520.

4+ Bedroom median
$2,420
October 2026
vs city overall
+65%
$1,465 city median
vs national
-4%
$2,520 US median
Arizona rank
#16
of 51 cities

Income needed for a 4+ bedroom in Green Valley

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a 4+ bedroom at the current median rent.

Annual income
$96,800
Monthly gross
$8,067
Hourly (full-time)
$46.54

Rent by apartment size in Green Valley

Compare Green Valley's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio
$1,020
1-Bedroom
$1,140
2-Bedroom
$1,490
3-Bedroom
$2,090
4+ Bedroom (current)
$2,420

Cheapest cities for a 4+ bedroom in Arizona

#City4+ Bedroom rent
1South Tucson$1,385
2Winslow$1,633
3Arizona City$1,863
4Bullhead City$2,010
5Kingman$2,025
6Show Low$2,030
7Glendale$2,100
8Mesa$2,119
9Fort Mohave$2,160
10Phoenix$2,186
11Tempe$2,244
12Sierra Vista$2,255
13Cottonwood$2,350
14Goodyear$2,351
15Lake Havasu City$2,410

Most expensive cities for a 4+ bedroom in Arizona

#City4+ Bedroom rent
1Anthem$4,170
2Queen Creek$3,960
3Gilbert$3,917
4Scottsdale$3,781
5Litchfield Park$3,750
6Buckeye$3,590
7San Tan Valley$3,545
8Surprise$3,472
9Fountain Hills$3,420
10Peoria$3,418
11Vail$3,350
12Oro Valley$3,350
13Maricopa$3,315
14Tolleson$3,230
15Sahuarita$3,200

Nearby cities — 4+ bedroom rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 3 of these cities have cheaper 4+ bedroom rents than Green Valley.

CityDistance4+ Bedroom rentvs Green Valley
Sahuarita, AZ9.9 mi$3,200+$780 (+32%)
Vail, AZ26.1 mi$3,350+$930 (+38%)
South Tucson, AZ26.8 mi$1,385$-1,035 (-43%)
Tucson, AZ28.7 mi$2,428+$8 (0%)
Oro Valley, AZ41.5 mi$3,350+$930 (+38%)
Marana, AZ51.4 mi$2,880+$460 (+19%)
Sierra Vista, AZ54.1 mi$2,255$-165 (-7%)
Florence, AZ79.4 mi$2,620+$200 (+8%)
Arizona City, AZ82.2 mi$1,863$-557 (-23%)
Coolidge, AZ91.7 mi$2,610+$190 (+8%)
Casa Grande, AZ92.2 mi$2,610+$190 (+8%)
San Tan Valley, AZ104.6 mi$3,545+$1,125 (+46%)

4+ Bedroom rent in Green Valley — common questions

How much is a 4+ bedroom apartment in Green Valley?

As of October 2026, the median 4+ bedroom apartment rent in Green Valley, Arizona is $2,420 per month. This is +65% higher than the citywide median of $1,465.

What income do you need to afford a 4+ bedroom in Green Valley?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $96,800 ($8,067/month gross), which works out to roughly $46.54/hour at a full-time job.

Is Green Valley expensive for a 4+ bedroom compared to the rest of the US?

Green Valley's 4+ bedroom median of $2,420 is +4% below the national 4+ bedroom median of $2,520. It ranks in the 45th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Green Valley rank for 4+ bedroom rent in Arizona?

Among the 51 cities in Arizona with 4+ bedroom data, Green Valley ranks #16 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper 4+ bedroom options near Green Valley?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper 4+ bedroom rents include South Tucson ($1,385), Sierra Vista ($2,255), Arizona City ($1,863).

All rent data
Green Valley rent overview →
Trend
Green Valley rent history →
Calculator
Green Valley affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Green Valley, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (October 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.