City Report · CA

Oceanside

Pop. 172,242·164th most expensive in California·One of the pricier rental markets in the US
Median rent (all units)
$2,931/mo
Year-over-Year
+2.8%
Month-over-Month
+0.1%
vs US Median
+$983
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Oceanside rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Oceanside · $2,931
More expensive than 89% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
65/100
Good value
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 8% below what Oceanside's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$2,931/mo
Expected by trend
$3,168/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Oceanside's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,200
1 BR
$2,388
2 BR
$2,953
3 BR
$3,945
4 BR+
$4,805
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$2,953/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $2,931 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in Oceanside usually run 0.7% below trend in January and 0.6% above it in September, about $38 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Oceanside is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in Oceanside changed +2.8% over the year to August 2026. Across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.3%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Oceanside rose 42.9% while median household income rose 34.4% ($72,697 to $97,737). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Oceanside is 48.2% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 8 months in a row, and rose in 10 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($97,737) is $2,443 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($2,388); a 2-bedroom is $2,953.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 4 ZIP codes in Oceanside, 92057 ($3,093/mo), costs 12% more than the cheapest, 92058 ($2,766/mo).

Cheaper nearby

Escondido, 16 miles away, rents for 13% less ($2,547/mo), about $4,600 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Oceanside. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$35,172/yr
At $2,931/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (2.8% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+2.8% YoY, +0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Oceanside, CA is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 36.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
172,242
Median income
$97,737
Median age
38.9
Renters
41.7%
Age distribution
20.2%
24.4%
25.3%
13.1%
17%
Under 1820.2%
18–3424.4%
35–5425.3%
55–6413.1%
65+17%
Gender
50.4%
49.6%
Male50.4%
Female49.6%
Race & ethnicity
47.4%
37.5%
White47.4%
Black4.6%
Hispanic37.5%
Asian8.4%
Other2.1%
Education (25+)
13.3%
19.2%
31.3%
36.2%
No HS diploma13.3%
HS diploma19.2%
Some college31.3%
Bachelor's+36.2%
Housing tenure
58.3%
41.7%
Owner58.3%
Renter41.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Oceanside, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,154 → $2,931
up 36.1%
Income
$80,837 → $97,737
up 20.9%
Population
174,461 → 172,242
down 1.3%
Renter share
42.7% → 41.7%
-1.0 pts
Bachelor's+
32.9% → 36.2%
+3.3 pts
Median age
37.1 → 38.9
+1.8 yrs

Rent in Oceanside, CA has increased 36.1% since 2021, going from about $2,154 per month to roughly $2,931 today. Median household income grew from $80,837 to $97,737 between 2021 and 2024, a 20.9% shift. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 15.2 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 174,461 to 172,242 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.3% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 32.9% to 36.2%. Taken together, the five-year picture in Oceanside, CA reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about Oceanside

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Oceanside rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Oceanside on your salary?

At $2,931/mo, how Oceanside rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Oceanside rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Oceanside. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Oceanside

About renting in Oceanside, CA

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Oceanside is $2,931/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $2,200/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $2,953/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $2,388/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $3,945/mo.

At 36% of local median household income ($97,737/yr), Oceanside ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 2.8% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Oceanside?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $117,000/year (about $56/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,931/mo in Oceanside. The local median household income is $97,737/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Oceanside?

Rent in Oceanside has risen 2.8% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Oceanside?

Asking rents in Oceanside are usually lowest in January, about 0.7% below their yearly trend, and highest in September, about 0.6% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $38 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Oceanside?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Oceanside rose 42.9% while median household income rose 34.4%, from $72,697 to $97,737. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Oceanside neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Oceanside are 92058 ($2,766/mo), 92056 ($2,879/mo), and 92054 ($2,946/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $2,931/mo.

How does Oceanside rent compare to other cities in California?

Oceanside is in the middle among California cities for rent, ranking #164 of 383 tracked cities at $2,931/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Oceanside changed +2.8%, against a typical +3.3% across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Oceanside?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Oceanside ($2,931/mo) include Vista ($2,724/mo).
Income Affordability
36%
MODERATE

At $2,931/mo, rent takes ~36% of Oceanside's median household income ($97,737/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Oceanside 36%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Run the Oceanside affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Oceanside, CA

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Oceanside.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.