City Report · TX

Temple

Pop. 89,602·206th most expensive in Texas·One of the most affordable rental markets in the US
Median rent (all units)
$1,381/mo
Year-over-Year
+0.3%
Month-over-Month
+0.4%
vs US Median
-$567
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Temple rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Temple · $1,381
More affordable than 83% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
74/100
Good value
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 12% below what Temple's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$1,381/mo
Expected by trend
$1,572/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Temple's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$967
1 BR
$970
2 BR
$1,227
3 BR
$1,710
4 BR+
$2,063
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,227/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $1,381 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in Temple usually run 0.6% below trend in January and 0.7% above it in August, about $18 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Temple is 1.3% below its high of $1,399 in June 2023, at $1,381 as of August 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Texas

Rent in Temple changed +0.3% over the year to August 2026. Across the 222 Texas cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +0.8%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Temple rose 35.5% while median household income rose 24.3% ($54,873 to $68,204). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Temple is 33.4% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 4 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($68,204) is $1,705 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,227); a 3-bedroom is $1,710.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 3 ZIP codes in Temple, 76502 ($1,572/mo), costs 28% more than the cheapest, 76504 ($1,231/mo).

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Temple. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$16,572/yr
At $1,381/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.3% YoY, +0.4% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Temple, TX is roughly split between renters and owners, has a large share of families with children, 30.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
89,602
Median income
$68,204
Median age
33.8
Renters
47.7%
Age distribution
26.6%
25.2%
23.2%
15.1%
Under 1826.6%
18–3425.2%
35–5423.2%
55–649.8%
65+15.1%
Gender
48.7%
51.3%
Male48.7%
Female51.3%
Race & ethnicity
59.1%
12.7%
29%
White59.1%
Black12.7%
Hispanic29%
Asian2.1%
Education (25+)
12.1%
25.6%
31.8%
30.6%
No HS diploma12.1%
HS diploma25.6%
Some college31.8%
Bachelor's+30.6%
Housing tenure
52.3%
47.7%
Owner52.3%
Renter47.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Temple, TX has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,172 → $1,381
up 17.8%
Income
$56,058 → $68,204
up 21.7%
Population
80,793 → 89,602
up 10.9%
Renter share
46.1% → 47.7%
+1.6 pts
Bachelor's+
29.8% → 30.6%
+0.8 pts

Rent in Temple, TX has climbed 17.8% since 2021, going from about $1,172 per month to roughly $1,381 today. Median household income grew from $56,058 to $68,204 between 2021 and 2024, a 21.7% shift. Income growth outran rent by about 3.9 percentage points, easing the affordability math somewhat compared with 2021. Headcount in the area went from 80,793 to 89,602 between 2021 and 2024, a 10.9% change. About 47.7% of households rent today, against 46.1% in 2021. Taken together, the five-year picture in Temple, TX reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about Temple

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Temple rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Temple on your salary?

At $1,381/mo, how Temple rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Temple rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Temple. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Temple

About renting in Temple, TX

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Temple is $1,381/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $967/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,227/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $970/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $1,710/mo.

At 24% of local median household income ($68,204/yr), Temple ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 0.3% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Temple?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $55,000/year (about $26/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,381/mo in Temple. The local median household income is $68,204/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Temple?

Rent in Temple has been roughly flat over the past year as of August 2026, a +0.3% change. It sits 1.3% below its high of $1,399 in June 2023.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Temple?

Asking rents in Temple are usually lowest in January, about 0.6% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 0.7% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $18 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Temple?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Temple rose 35.5% while median household income rose 24.3%, from $54,873 to $68,204. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Temple neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Temple are 76504 ($1,231/mo), 76501 ($1,356/mo), and 76502 ($1,572/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $1,381/mo.

How does Temple rent compare to other cities in Texas?

Temple is one of the more affordable among Texas cities for rent, ranking #206 of 265 tracked cities at $1,381/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Temple changed +0.3%, against a typical +0.8% across the 222 Texas cities Zillow tracks.
Income Affordability
24%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,381/mo, rent takes ~24% of Temple's median household income ($68,204/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Temple 24%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Run the Temple affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Temple, TX

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Temple.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.