Studio Rent · September 2026

Studio Apartment Rent in Woodbridge, VA

$1,983/mo

Median asking rent for a studio apartment in Woodbridge, Virginia as of September 2026. That's +9% lower than the citywide median of $2,188 and +54% above the national studio median of $1,290.

Studio median
$1,983
September 2026
vs city overall
-9%
$2,188 city median
vs national
+54%
$1,290 US median
Virginia rank
#53
of 79 cities

Income needed for a studio in Woodbridge

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a studio at the current median rent.

Annual income
$79,320
Monthly gross
$6,610
Hourly (full-time)
$38.13

Rent by apartment size in Woodbridge

Compare Woodbridge's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio (current)
$1,983
1-Bedroom
$2,027
2-Bedroom
$2,280
3-Bedroom
$2,850
4+ Bedroom
$3,363

Cheapest cities for a studio in Virginia

#CityStudio rent
1Danville$630
2Martinsville$700
3South Hill$730
4Bristol$780
5Lexington$830
6Farmville$850
7Madison Heights$880
8Roanoke$883
9Christiansburg$900
10Radford$900
11Salem$960
12Front Royal$970
13Blacksburg$990
14Waynesboro$1,060
15Lynchburg$1,100

Most expensive cities for a studio in Virginia

#CityStudio rent
1Great Falls$3,020
2Haymarket$2,780
3Aldie$2,720
4Gainesville$2,670
5Burke$2,560
6Vienna$2,547
7Springfield$2,490
8Chantilly$2,440
9Arlington$2,433
10Lorton$2,430
11Oakton$2,350
12Fairfax$2,350
13Ashburn$2,350
14Sterling$2,257
15Alexandria$2,249

Nearby cities — studio rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 4 of these cities have cheaper studio rents than Woodbridge.

CityDistanceStudio rentvs Woodbridge
Dumfries, VA5 mi$2,135+$152 (+8%)
Lorton, VA7.1 mi$2,430+$447 (+23%)
Burke, VA9.7 mi$2,560+$577 (+29%)
Springfield, VA10.1 mi$2,490+$507 (+26%)
Manassas Park, VA12.2 mi$1,908$-75 (-4%)
Fairfax, VA13.6 mi$2,350+$367 (+19%)
Mount Vernon, VA14.9 mi$1,780$-203 (-10%)
Lincolnia, VA15.7 mi$2,020+$37 (+2%)
Stafford, VA15.9 mi$1,970$-13 (-1%)
Oakton, VA17 mi$2,350+$367 (+19%)
Vienna, VA18.3 mi$2,547+$564 (+28%)
Huntington, VA18.8 mi$1,695$-288 (-15%)

Studio rent in Woodbridge — common questions

How much is a studio apartment in Woodbridge?

As of September 2026, the median studio apartment rent in Woodbridge, Virginia is $1,983 per month. This is +9% below the citywide median of $2,188.

What income do you need to afford a studio in Woodbridge?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $79,320 ($6,610/month gross), which works out to roughly $38.13/hour at a full-time job.

Is Woodbridge expensive for a studio compared to the rest of the US?

Woodbridge's studio median of $1,983 is +54% above the national studio median of $1,290. It ranks in the 86th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Woodbridge rank for studio rent in Virginia?

Among the 79 cities in Virginia with studio data, Woodbridge ranks #53 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper studio options near Woodbridge?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper studio rents include Manassas Park ($1,908), Mount Vernon ($1,780), Stafford ($1,970).

All rent data
Woodbridge rent overview →
Trend
Woodbridge rent history →
Calculator
Woodbridge affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Woodbridge, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (September 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.