3-Bedroom Rent · September 2026

3-Bedroom Apartment Rent in Woodbridge, VA

$2,850/mo

Median asking rent for a 3-bedroom apartment in Woodbridge, Virginia as of September 2026. That's +30% higher than the citywide median of $2,188 and +34% above the national 3-bedroom median of $2,120.

3-Bedroom median
$2,850
September 2026
vs city overall
+30%
$2,188 city median
vs national
+34%
$2,120 US median
Virginia rank
#52
of 81 cities

Income needed for a 3-bedroom in Woodbridge

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a 3-bedroom at the current median rent.

Annual income
$114,000
Monthly gross
$9,500
Hourly (full-time)
$54.81

Rent by apartment size in Woodbridge

Compare Woodbridge's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio
$1,983
1-Bedroom
$2,027
2-Bedroom
$2,280
3-Bedroom (current)
$2,850
4+ Bedroom
$3,363

Cheapest cities for a 3-bedroom in Virginia

#City3-Bedroom rent
1Martinsville$1,060
2Farmville$1,230
3South Hill$1,240
4Danville$1,260
5Bellwood$1,324
6Lexington$1,370
7Madison Heights$1,390
8Bristol$1,420
9Radford$1,550
10Christiansburg$1,570
11Roanoke$1,584
12Montrose$1,606
13Front Royal$1,710
14Salem$1,720
15Waynesboro$1,720

Most expensive cities for a 3-bedroom in Virginia

#City3-Bedroom rent
1Great Falls$4,340
2Haymarket$4,000
3Aldie$3,910
4Gainesville$3,840
5Burke$3,680
6Vienna$3,663
7Springfield$3,580
8Chantilly$3,510
9Arlington$3,501
10Lorton$3,490
11Oakton$3,380
12Fairfax$3,378
13Ashburn$3,375
14Sterling$3,243
15Alexandria$3,231

Nearby cities — 3-bedroom rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 4 of these cities have cheaper 3-bedroom rents than Woodbridge.

CityDistance3-Bedroom rentvs Woodbridge
Dumfries, VA5 mi$3,070+$220 (+8%)
Lorton, VA7.1 mi$3,490+$640 (+22%)
Burke, VA9.7 mi$3,680+$830 (+29%)
Springfield, VA10.1 mi$3,580+$730 (+26%)
Manassas Park, VA12.2 mi$2,234$-616 (-22%)
Fairfax, VA13.6 mi$3,378+$528 (+19%)
Mount Vernon, VA14.9 mi$2,560$-290 (-10%)
Lincolnia, VA15.7 mi$2,900+$50 (+2%)
Stafford, VA15.9 mi$2,840$-10 (0%)
Oakton, VA17 mi$3,380+$530 (+19%)
Vienna, VA18.3 mi$3,663+$813 (+29%)
Huntington, VA18.8 mi$2,445$-405 (-14%)

3-Bedroom rent in Woodbridge — common questions

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Woodbridge?

As of September 2026, the median 3-bedroom apartment rent in Woodbridge, Virginia is $2,850 per month. This is +30% higher than the citywide median of $2,188.

What income do you need to afford a 3-bedroom in Woodbridge?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $114,000 ($9,500/month gross), which works out to roughly $54.81/hour at a full-time job.

Is Woodbridge expensive for a 3-bedroom compared to the rest of the US?

Woodbridge's 3-bedroom median of $2,850 is +34% above the national 3-bedroom median of $2,120. It ranks in the 76th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Woodbridge rank for 3-bedroom rent in Virginia?

Among the 81 cities in Virginia with 3-bedroom data, Woodbridge ranks #52 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper 3-bedroom options near Woodbridge?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper 3-bedroom rents include Manassas Park ($2,234), Mount Vernon ($2,560), Stafford ($2,840).

All rent data
Woodbridge rent overview →
Trend
Woodbridge rent history →
Calculator
Woodbridge affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Woodbridge, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (September 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.