City Report · VA

Woodbridge

Pop. 43,945·30th most expensive in Virginia·Rental market data updated monthly for Woodbridge, VA
Median rent (all units)
$2,188/mo
Year-over-Year
+0.8%
Month-over-Month
+0.6%
vs US Median
+$240
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Woodbridge rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Woodbridge · $2,188
More expensive than 69% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
56/100
Fairly priced
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 3% below what Woodbridge's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$2,188/mo
Expected by trend
$2,259/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Woodbridge's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,983
1 BR
$2,027
2 BR
$2,280
3 BR
$2,850
4 BR+
$3,363
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$2,280/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $2,188 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in Woodbridge usually run 1.2% below trend in December and 1.1% above it in August, about $50 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Woodbridge is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of Virginia

Rent in Woodbridge changed +0.8% over the year to August 2026. Across the 66 Virginia cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.3%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Woodbridge rose 33.3% while median household income rose -7.4% ($113,065 to $104,741). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Woodbridge is 34.6% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($104,741) is $2,619 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,280); a 3-bedroom is $2,850.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 3 ZIP codes in Woodbridge, 22193 ($2,429/mo), costs 12% more than the cheapest, 22191 ($2,162/mo).

Cheaper nearby

Fort Washington, MD, 19 miles away, rents for 22% less ($1,708/mo), about $5,800 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Woodbridge. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$26,256/yr
At $2,188/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (0.8% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.8% YoY, +0.6% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Woodbridge, VA is roughly split between renters and owners, has a median income above the national average, 29.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
43,945
Median income
$104,741
Median age
33.8
Renters
45.6%
Age distribution
24.4%
27.9%
27.3%
Under 1824.4%
18–3427.9%
35–5427.3%
55–6411%
65+9.5%
Gender
49%
51%
Male49%
Female51%
Race & ethnicity
29.7%
21.6%
46.3%
White29.7%
Black21.6%
Hispanic46.3%
Asian7.2%
Education (25+)
17.9%
28.8%
24%
29.4%
No HS diploma17.9%
HS diploma28.8%
Some college24%
Bachelor's+29.4%
Housing tenure
54.4%
45.6%
Owner54.4%
Renter45.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Woodbridge, VA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,708 → $2,188
up 28.1%
Income
$80,820 → $104,741
up 29.6%
Population
42,734 → 43,945
up 2.8%
Renter share
40.8% → 45.6%
+4.8 pts
Bachelor's+
29.6% → 29.4%
-0.2 pts

Rent in Woodbridge, VA has increased 28.1% since 2021, going from about $1,708 per month to roughly $2,188 today. Median household income grew from $80,820 to $104,741 between 2021 and 2024, a 29.6% shift. Headcount in the area went from 42,734 to 43,945 between 2021 and 2024, a 2.8% change. About 45.6% of households rent today, against 40.8% in 2021. Taken together, the five-year picture in Woodbridge, VA reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about Woodbridge

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Woodbridge rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Woodbridge on your salary?

At $2,188/mo, how Woodbridge rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Woodbridge rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Woodbridge. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Woodbridge

About renting in Woodbridge, VA

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Woodbridge is $2,188/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,983/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $2,280/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $2,027/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $2,850/mo.

At 25% of local median household income ($104,741/yr), Woodbridge ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 0.8% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Woodbridge?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $88,000/year (about $42/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,188/mo in Woodbridge. The local median household income is $104,741/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Woodbridge?

Rent in Woodbridge has risen 0.8% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Woodbridge?

Asking rents in Woodbridge are usually lowest in December, about 1.2% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 1.1% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $50 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Woodbridge?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Woodbridge rose 33.3% while median household income rose -7.4%, from $113,065 to $104,741. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Woodbridge neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Woodbridge are 22191 ($2,162/mo), 22192 ($2,191/mo), and 22193 ($2,429/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $2,188/mo.

How does Woodbridge rent compare to other cities in Virginia?

Woodbridge is in the middle among Virginia cities for rent, ranking #30 of 82 tracked cities at $2,188/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Woodbridge changed +0.8%, against a typical +2.3% across the 66 Virginia cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Woodbridge?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Woodbridge ($2,188/mo) include Fort Belvoir ($2,044/mo).
Income Affordability
25%
AFFORDABLE

At $2,188/mo, rent takes ~25% of Woodbridge's median household income ($104,741/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Woodbridge 25%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2–5.75%
Run the Woodbridge affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Woodbridge, VA

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Woodbridge.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.