ZIP Code · MA

ZIP 02215

Part of Boston, MA
Pop. 24,581·Suffolk County·30th most expensive ZIP in Massachusetts
Median rent (all units)
$3,203/mo
Year-over-Year
+1.3%
Month-over-Month
-0.6%
vs US Median
+$1,271
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 02215 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 02215 · $3,203
More expensive than 93% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$3,060
1 BR
$3,220
2 BR
$3,820
3 BR
$4,580
4 BR+
$5,060
Research median
$3,820/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

November. Asking rents in ZIP 02215 usually run 1.3% below trend in November and 1.2% above it in March, about $80 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 02215 is 0.6% below its high of $3,223 in August 2026, at $3,203 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Massachusetts

Rent in ZIP 02215 changed +1.3% over the year to September 2026. Across the 140 Massachusetts ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.0%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 02215 rose 22.6% while median household income rose 57.2% ($45,856 to $72,095). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 02215 is 26.9% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 9 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($72,095) is $1,802 a month. That is less than HUD's Fair Market Rent for a studio ($3,060).

Rank in Boston

14th cheapest of 25 ZIP codes in Boston.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 02113, 3 miles away, rents for 10% less ($2,868/mo), about $4,000 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 02215. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$38,436/yr
At $3,203/mo median
Location
CityBoston
StateMA
CountySuffolk County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+1.3% YoY, -0.6% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 02215 (Boston, MA) is majority renter-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, 82.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
24,581
Median income
$72,095
Median age
21.6
Renters
91.1%
Age distribution
80.7%
Under 182.3%
18–3480.7%
35–5410.2%
55–642.3%
65+4.5%
Gender
44.3%
55.7%
Male44.3%
Female55.7%
Race & ethnicity
55.8%
23.7%
White55.8%
Black6.1%
Hispanic11.7%
Asian23.7%
Other2.6%
Education (25+)
82.9%
No HS diploma2.7%
HS diploma8.2%
Some college6.1%
Bachelor's+82.9%
Housing tenure
91.1%
Owner8.9%
Renter91.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 02215 in Boston, MA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,386 → $3,203
up 34.2%
Income
$58,466 → $72,095
up 23.3%
Population
25,856 → 24,581
down 4.9%
Renter share
91.1% → 91.1%
+0.0 pts
Bachelor's+
83.4% → 82.9%
-0.5 pts

Rent in ZIP 02215 in Boston, MA has increased 34.2% since 2021, going from about $2,386 per month to roughly $3,203 today. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 02215 in Boston, MA now reports about $72,095, up from $58,466 in 2021. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 10.9 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 25,856 to 24,581 between 2021 and 2024, a 4.9% change. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 02215 in Boston, MA reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 02215

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 02215

About renting in ZIP 02215

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 02215 covers Boston, MA. The median rent here is $3,203/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $3,220/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $3,820/mo.

At 53% of local median household income ($72,095/yr), ZIP 02215 ranks as expensive compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.3% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 02215?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $128,000/year (about $62/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $3,203/mo in ZIP 02215. The local median household income is $72,095/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 02215?

Rent in ZIP 02215 has risen 1.3% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 0.6% below its high of $3,223 in August 2026.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 02215?

Asking rents in ZIP 02215 are usually lowest in November, about 1.3% below their yearly trend, and highest in March, about 1.2% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $80 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 02215?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 02215 rose 22.6% while median household income rose 57.2%, from $45,856 to $72,095. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 02215 compare to other ZIPs in Massachusetts?

ZIP 02215 is one of the pricier among Massachusetts ZIP codes for rent, ranking #30 of 164 at $3,203/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 02215 changed +1.3%, against a typical +3.0% across the 140 Massachusetts ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 02215 compare to the rest of Boston?

At $3,203/mo, ZIP 02215 is $68 below the Boston citywide median of $3,271/mo. It is the 14th cheapest of 25 ZIP codes in Boston.
Income Affordability
53%
EXPENSIVE

At $3,203/mo, rent takes ~53% of ZIP 02215's median household income ($72,095/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 02215 53%Benchmark 30%
State income tax5%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 02215 (Boston, MA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.