ZIP Code · IL

ZIP 60656

Part of Chicago, IL
Pop. 29,538·Cook County·147th most expensive ZIP in Illinois
Median rent (all units)
$1,611/mo
Year-over-Year
-2.0%
Month-over-Month
Stable
vs US Median
-$321
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 60656 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 60656 · $1,611
More affordable than 64% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,450
1 BR
$1,550
2 BR
$1,750
3 BR
$2,250
4 BR+
$2,610
Research median
$1,750/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Past year vs. the rest of Illinois

Rent in ZIP 60656 changed -2.0% over the year to September 2026. Across the 172 Illinois ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.7%.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($95,766) is $2,394 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($2,250); a 4-bedroom is $2,610.

Rank in Chicago

11th cheapest of 51 ZIP codes in Chicago.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 60153, 7 miles away, rents for 12% less ($1,419/mo), about $2,300 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 60656. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$19,332/yr
At $1,611/mo median
Location
StateIL
CountyCook County
Rent Market Meter
Renter's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are softening (down 2.0% YoY), so renters have negotiating leverage.
Based on rent-price momentum (-2.0% YoY, +0.0% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 60656 (Chicago, IL) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 42.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
29,538
Median income
$95,766
Median age
41.6
Renters
35.8%
Age distribution
19.9%
21.3%
28.9%
13.7%
16.3%
Under 1819.9%
18–3421.3%
35–5428.9%
55–6413.7%
65+16.3%
Gender
51.6%
48.4%
Male51.6%
Female48.4%
Race & ethnicity
69%
13.9%
White69%
Black4%
Hispanic13.9%
Asian11.4%
Other1.7%
Education (25+)
25.1%
24.1%
42.8%
No HS diploma8%
HS diploma25.1%
Some college24.1%
Bachelor's+42.8%
Housing tenure
64.2%
35.8%
Owner64.2%
Renter35.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 60656 in Chicago, IL has changed in 5 years

Income
$75,006 → $95,766
up 27.7%
Population
28,665 → 29,538
up 3.0%
Renter share
38% → 35.8%
-2.2 pts
Bachelor's+
40.8% → 42.8%
+2.0 pts
Median age
40.2 → 41.6
+1.4 yrs

Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $75,006 in 2021 to $95,766 more recently. The population has grown by 3.0% since 2021, moving from about 28,665 residents to roughly 29,538. Renters now make up 35.8% of households, compared with 38% five years ago. College-educated residents now make up 42.8% of adults here, versus 40.8% in 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 60656

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 60656

About renting in ZIP 60656

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 60656 covers Chicago, IL. The median rent here is $1,611/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,550/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,750/mo.

At 20% of local median household income ($95,766/yr), ZIP 60656 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 2.0% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 60656?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $64,000/year (about $31/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,611/mo in ZIP 60656. The local median household income is $95,766/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 60656?

Rent in ZIP 60656 has fallen 2.0% over the past year.

How does ZIP 60656 compare to other ZIPs in Illinois?

ZIP 60656 is in the middle among Illinois ZIP codes for rent, ranking #147 of 227 at $1,611/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 60656 changed -2.0%, against a typical +4.7% across the 172 Illinois ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 60656 compare to the rest of Chicago?

At $1,611/mo, ZIP 60656 is $700 below the Chicago citywide median of $2,311/mo. It is the 11th cheapest of 51 ZIP codes in Chicago.
Income Affordability
20%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,611/mo, rent takes ~20% of ZIP 60656's median household income ($95,766/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 60656 20%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.95%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 60656 (Chicago, IL)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.