ZIP 72712
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
December. Asking rents in ZIP 72712 usually run 0.5% below trend in December and 0.7% above it in August, about $19 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 72712 is 0.6% below its high of $1,612 in June 2026, at $1,603 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 72712 changed +1.6% over the year to September 2026. Across the 44 Arkansas ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.4%.
From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 72712 rose 50.6% while median household income rose 32.2% ($83,601 to $110,514). Rent outpaced income.
Rent in ZIP 72712 is 56.1% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.
30% of the median household income ($110,514) is $2,763 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($2,500).
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 72712. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 72712 (Bentonville, AR) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 50.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 72712 in Bentonville, AR has changed in 5 years
Five years ago, renters in ZIP 72712 in Bentonville, AR paid around $1,128 a month. That figure now sits near $1,603, up 42.1% from the 2021 baseline. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 72712 in Bentonville, AR now reports about $110,514, up from $87,913 in 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 72712 in Bentonville, AR adding about 896 residents over the five-year window, up 2.4% on net. The renter share has eased from 43.1% to 41.5%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 47.1% to 50.5% across the same window. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 72712 in Bentonville, AR reflects that arc in its own way.
Discussions about ZIP 72712
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 72712
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 72712 covers Bentonville, AR. The median rent here is $1,603/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,260/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,520/mo.
At 17% of local median household income ($110,514/yr), ZIP 72712 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.6% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 72712?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 72712?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 72712?
Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 72712?
How does ZIP 72712 compare to other ZIPs in Arkansas?
How does ZIP 72712 compare to the rest of Bentonville?
At $1,603/mo, rent takes ~17% of ZIP 72712's median household income ($110,514/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.