ZIP Code · TX

ZIP 75002

Part of Allen, TX
Pop. 75,057·Collin County·40th most expensive ZIP in Texas
Median rent (all units)
$2,175/mo
Year-over-Year
+2.5%
Month-over-Month
-0.6%
vs US Median
+$243
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 75002 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 75002 · $2,175
More expensive than 69% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,040
1 BR
$2,130
2 BR
$2,490
3 BR
$3,140
4 BR+
$3,990
Research median
$2,490/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in ZIP 75002 usually run 0.7% below trend in December and 0.4% above it in July, about $24 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 75002 is 1.9% below its high of $2,216 in December 2023, at $2,175 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Texas

Rent in ZIP 75002 changed +2.4% over the year to September 2026. Across the 629 Texas ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.2%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 75002 rose 39.3% while median household income rose 35.1% ($101,429 to $137,037). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 75002 is 37.6% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($137,037) is $3,426 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($3,140); a 4-bedroom is $3,990.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 75013, 5 miles away, rents for 25% less ($1,640/mo), about $6,400 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 75002. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$26,100/yr
At $2,175/mo median
Location
CityAllen
StateTX
CountyCollin County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+2.5% YoY, -0.6% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 75002 (Allen, TX) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 52.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
75,057
Median income
$137,037
Median age
39.5
Renters
21.6%
Age distribution
25.8%
19.1%
30%
13%
12.2%
Under 1825.8%
18–3419.1%
35–5430%
55–6413%
65+12.2%
Gender
51.4%
48.6%
Male51.4%
Female48.6%
Race & ethnicity
56.8%
14.2%
13.2%
White56.8%
Black14.2%
Hispanic13.2%
Asian12%
Other3.8%
Education (25+)
14.3%
27.7%
52.4%
No HS diploma5.6%
HS diploma14.3%
Some college27.7%
Bachelor's+52.4%
Housing tenure
78.4%
21.6%
Owner78.4%
Renter21.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 75002 in Allen, TX has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,706 → $2,175
up 27.5%
Income
$110,796 → $137,037
up 23.7%
Population
71,102 → 75,057
up 5.6%
Renter share
20.3% → 21.6%
+1.3 pts
Bachelor's+
51.2% → 52.4%
+1.2 pts

Compared with 2021, rent in ZIP 75002 in Allen, TX has climbed by $469 per month, settling near $2,175 after starting the period at $1,706. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 75002 in Allen, TX now reports about $137,037, up from $110,796 in 2021. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 3.8 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 71,102 to 75,057 between 2021 and 2024, a 5.6% change. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 75002 in Allen, TX reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 75002

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 75002

About renting in ZIP 75002

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 75002 covers Allen, TX. The median rent here is $2,175/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,130/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,490/mo.

At 19% of local median household income ($137,037/yr), ZIP 75002 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 2.5% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 75002?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $87,000/year (about $42/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,175/mo in ZIP 75002. The local median household income is $137,037/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 75002?

Rent in ZIP 75002 has risen 2.5% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 1.9% below its high of $2,216 in December 2023.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 75002?

Asking rents in ZIP 75002 are usually lowest in December, about 0.7% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 0.4% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $24 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 75002?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 75002 rose 39.3% while median household income rose 35.1%, from $101,429 to $137,037. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 75002 compare to other ZIPs in Texas?

ZIP 75002 is one of the pricier among Texas ZIP codes for rent, ranking #40 of 693 at $2,175/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 75002 changed +2.4%, against a typical +1.2% across the 629 Texas ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 75002 compare to the rest of Allen?

At $2,175/mo, ZIP 75002 is $441 above the Allen citywide median of $1,734/mo.
Income Affordability
19%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $2,175/mo, rent takes ~19% of ZIP 75002's median household income ($137,037/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 75002 19%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 75002 (Allen, TX)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.