ZIP 77303
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 77303 is 2% below its high of $1,742 in December 2025, at $1,707 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 77303 changed -1.3% over the year to September 2026. Across the 629 Texas ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.2%.
Rent rose in 5 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($75,348) is $1,884 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($1,880); a 4-bedroom is $2,350.
5th cheapest of 7 ZIP codes in Conroe.
ZIP 77304, 9 miles away, rents for 17% less ($1,414/mo), about $3,500 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 77303. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 77303 (Conroe, TX) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, 17.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 77303 in Conroe, TX has changed in 5 years
Compared with 2023, rent in ZIP 77303 in Conroe, TX has increased by $42 per month, settling near $1,707 after starting the period at $1,665. Median household income grew from $68,673 to $75,348 between 2021 and 2024, a 9.7% shift. Income growth outran rent by about 7.2 percentage points, easing the affordability math somewhat compared with 2021. Headcount in the area went from 22,502 to 28,854 between 2021 and 2024, a 28.2% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 12.8% to 17.1%. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 77303 in Conroe, TX reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.
Discussions about ZIP 77303
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 77303
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 77303 covers Conroe, TX. The median rent here is $1,707/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,180/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,400/mo.
At 27% of local median household income ($75,348/yr), ZIP 77303 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 1.3% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 77303?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 77303?
How does ZIP 77303 compare to other ZIPs in Texas?
How does ZIP 77303 compare to the rest of Conroe?
At $1,707/mo, rent takes ~27% of ZIP 77303's median household income ($75,348/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.