ZIP Code · ID

ZIP 83301

Pop. 63,592·Twin Falls County·29th most expensive ZIP in Idaho
Median rent (all units)
$1,557/mo
Year-over-Year
+2.8%
Month-over-Month
Stable
vs US Median
-$391
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 83301 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 83301 · $1,557
More affordable than 69% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$880
1 BR
$980
2 BR
$1,280
3 BR
$1,780
4 BR+
$2,150
Research median
$1,280/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 83301 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2022.

Past year vs. the rest of Idaho

Rent in ZIP 83301 changed +2.8% over the year to August 2026. Across the 35 Idaho ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.8%.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 3 months in a row, and rose in 10 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($62,647) is $1,566 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,280); a 3-bedroom is $1,780.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 83301. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$18,684/yr
At $1,557/mo median
Location
StateID
CountyTwin Falls County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (2.8% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+2.8% YoY, +0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 83301 (Twin Falls, ID) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income below the national average, 25% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
63,592
Median income
$62,647
Median age
35.8
Renters
33%
Age distribution
25.2%
23.3%
23.7%
16.9%
Under 1825.2%
18–3423.3%
35–5423.7%
55–6410.9%
65+16.9%
Gender
49.8%
50.2%
Male49.8%
Female50.2%
Race & ethnicity
78.4%
16.8%
White78.4%
Black1.3%
Hispanic16.8%
Asian1.7%
Other1.8%
Education (25+)
29.1%
36%
25%
No HS diploma9.9%
HS diploma29.1%
Some college36%
Bachelor's+25%
Housing tenure
67%
33%
Owner67%
Renter33%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2023 vs 2026

How ZIP 83301 in Twin Falls, ID has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,417 → $1,557
up 9.9%
Income
$55,356 → $62,647
up 13.2%
Population
60,434 → 63,592
up 5.2%
Renter share
32.4% → 33%
+0.6 pts
Bachelor's+
23.9% → 25%
+1.1 pts
Median age
34.9 → 35.8
+0.9 yrs

Compared with 2023, rent in ZIP 83301 in Twin Falls, ID has increased by $140 per month, settling near $1,557 after starting the period at $1,417. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $55,356 in 2021 to $62,647 more recently. Income growth outran rent by about 3.3 percentage points, easing the affordability math somewhat compared with 2021. Headcount in the area went from 60,434 to 63,592 between 2021 and 2024, a 5.2% change. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the ZIP 83301 in Twin Falls, ID market of 2023.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 83301

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 83301

About renting in ZIP 83301

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 83301 covers Twin Falls, ID. The median rent here is $1,557/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $980/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,280/mo.

At 30% of local median household income ($62,647/yr), ZIP 83301 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 2.8% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 83301?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $62,000/year (about $30/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,557/mo in ZIP 83301. The local median household income is $62,647/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 83301?

Rent in ZIP 83301 has risen 2.8% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2022.

How does ZIP 83301 compare to other ZIPs in Idaho?

ZIP 83301 is one of the more affordable among Idaho ZIP codes for rent, ranking #29 of 40 at $1,557/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 83301 changed +2.8%, against a typical +4.8% across the 35 Idaho ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 83301 compare to the rest of Twin Falls?

ZIP 83301 sits right at the Twin Falls citywide median of $1,557/mo.
Income Affordability
30%
MODERATE

At $1,557/mo, rent takes ~30% of ZIP 83301's median household income ($62,647/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 83301 30%Benchmark 30%
State income tax5.8%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 83301 (Twin Falls, ID)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.