ZIP Code · UT

ZIP 84032

Pop. 26,111·Wasatch County·3rd most expensive ZIP in Utah
Median rent (all units)
$2,647/mo
Year-over-Year
+5.2%
Month-over-Month
+0.4%
vs US Median
+$699
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 84032 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 84032 · $2,647
More expensive than 83% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,210
1 BR
$1,510
2 BR
$1,650
3 BR
$2,290
4 BR+
$2,770
Research median
$1,650/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Past year vs. the rest of Utah

Rent in ZIP 84032 changed +5.2% over the year to August 2026. Across the 66 Utah ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.6%.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 3 months in a row, and rose in 9 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($103,440) is $2,586 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($2,290); a 4-bedroom is $2,770.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 84032. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$31,764/yr
At $2,647/mo median
Location
StateUT
CountyWasatch County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (5.2% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+5.2% YoY, +0.4% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 84032 (Heber City, UT) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 45.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
26,111
Median income
$103,440
Median age
33.6
Renters
21.3%
Age distribution
30.3%
21.5%
27.8%
Under 1830.3%
18–3421.5%
35–5427.8%
55–649%
65+11.4%
Gender
51.7%
48.3%
Male51.7%
Female48.3%
Race & ethnicity
80.8%
16.5%
White80.8%
Hispanic16.5%
Asian1.1%
Other1.4%
Education (25+)
19.5%
29.1%
45.8%
No HS diploma5.6%
HS diploma19.5%
Some college29.1%
Bachelor's+45.8%
Housing tenure
78.7%
21.3%
Owner78.7%
Renter21.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 84032 in Heber City, UT has changed in 5 years

Income
$83,185 → $103,440
up 24.3%
Population
24,238 → 26,111
up 7.7%
Renter share
24.9% → 21.3%
-3.6 pts
Bachelor's+
39.8% → 45.8%
+6.0 pts
Median age
31.6 → 33.6
+2.0 yrs

Census figures show median household income at $103,440 today, compared with $83,185 five years earlier. The population has grown by 7.7% since 2021, moving from about 24,238 residents to roughly 26,111. Renters now make up 21.3% of households, compared with 24.9% five years ago. College-educated residents now make up 45.8% of adults here, versus 39.8% in 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 84032

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 84032

About renting in ZIP 84032

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 84032 covers Heber City, UT. The median rent here is $2,647/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,510/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,650/mo.

At 31% of local median household income ($103,440/yr), ZIP 84032 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 5.2% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 84032?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $106,000/year (about $51/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,647/mo in ZIP 84032. The local median household income is $103,440/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 84032?

Rent in ZIP 84032 has risen 5.2% over the past year.

How does ZIP 84032 compare to other ZIPs in Utah?

ZIP 84032 is one of the pricier among Utah ZIP codes for rent, ranking #3 of 79 at $2,647/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 84032 changed +5.2%, against a typical +1.6% across the 66 Utah ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 84032 compare to the rest of Heber City?

At $2,647/mo, ZIP 84032 is $60 above the Heber City citywide median of $2,587/mo.
Income Affordability
31%
MODERATE

At $2,647/mo, rent takes ~31% of ZIP 84032's median household income ($103,440/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 84032 31%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.55%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 84032 (Heber City, UT)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.