ZIP Code · AZ

ZIP 85209

Part of Mesa, AZ
Pop. 43,150·Maricopa County·60th most expensive ZIP in Arizona
Median rent (all units)
$1,923/mo
Year-over-Year
+0.7%
Month-over-Month
+0.1%
vs US Median
-$9
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 85209 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 85209 · $1,923
More expensive than 57% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,640
1 BR
$1,780
2 BR
$2,070
3 BR
$2,760
4 BR+
$3,060
Research median
$2,070/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in ZIP 85209 usually run 0.6% below trend in December and 0.4% above it in September, about $19 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 85209 is 3.3% below its high of $1,989 in April 2023, at $1,923 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Arizona

Rent in ZIP 85209 changed +0.7% over the year to September 2026. Across the 171 Arizona ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.6%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 85209 rose 44% while median household income rose 32.8% ($63,568 to $84,432). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 85209 is 33.4% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($84,432) is $2,111 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,070); a 3-bedroom is $2,760.

Rank in Mesa

10th cheapest of 13 ZIP codes in Mesa.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 85206, 5 miles away, rents for 12% less ($1,697/mo), about $2,700 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 85209. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$23,076/yr
At $1,923/mo median
Location
CityMesa
StateAZ
CountyMaricopa County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.7% YoY, +0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 85209 (Mesa, AZ) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, 35.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
43,150
Median income
$84,432
Median age
45.8
Renters
26.9%
Age distribution
19.6%
20.3%
19.5%
13.2%
27.3%
Under 1819.6%
18–3420.3%
35–5419.5%
55–6413.2%
65+27.3%
Gender
47.6%
52.4%
Male47.6%
Female52.4%
Race & ethnicity
77.1%
15.3%
White77.1%
Black4.2%
Hispanic15.3%
Asian2.4%
Other1%
Education (25+)
24%
34.1%
35.3%
No HS diploma6.5%
HS diploma24%
Some college34.1%
Bachelor's+35.3%
Housing tenure
73.1%
26.9%
Owner73.1%
Renter26.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 85209 in Mesa, AZ has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,646 → $1,923
up 16.8%
Income
$68,906 → $84,432
up 22.5%
Population
39,726 → 43,150
up 8.6%
Renter share
25.5% → 26.9%
+1.4 pts
Bachelor's+
33.4% → 35.3%
+1.9 pts

Across the past five years, the going rent in ZIP 85209 in Mesa, AZ has shifted from $1,646 to $1,923, up 16.8% since 2021. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $68,906 in 2021 to $84,432 more recently. With wages climbing faster than rent over the same window, renters here have a bit more breathing room than they did five years back. Census counts show ZIP 85209 in Mesa, AZ adding about 3,424 residents over the five-year window, up 8.6% on net. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the ZIP 85209 in Mesa, AZ market of 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 85209

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 85209

About renting in ZIP 85209

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 85209 covers Mesa, AZ. The median rent here is $1,923/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,780/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,070/mo.

At 27% of local median household income ($84,432/yr), ZIP 85209 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 0.7% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 85209?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $77,000/year (about $37/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,923/mo in ZIP 85209. The local median household income is $84,432/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 85209?

Rent in ZIP 85209 has risen 0.7% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 3.3% below its high of $1,989 in April 2023.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 85209?

Asking rents in ZIP 85209 are usually lowest in December, about 0.6% below their yearly trend, and highest in September, about 0.4% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $19 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 85209?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 85209 rose 44% while median household income rose 32.8%, from $63,568 to $84,432. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 85209 compare to other ZIPs in Arizona?

ZIP 85209 is one of the pricier among Arizona ZIP codes for rent, ranking #60 of 183 at $1,923/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 85209 changed +0.7%, against a typical +1.6% across the 171 Arizona ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 85209 compare to the rest of Mesa?

At $1,923/mo, ZIP 85209 is $391 above the Mesa citywide median of $1,532/mo. It is the 10th cheapest of 13 ZIP codes in Mesa.
Income Affordability
27%
AFFORDABLE

At $1,923/mo, rent takes ~27% of ZIP 85209's median household income ($84,432/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 85209 27%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2.5%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 85209 (Mesa, AZ)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.