ZIP 89014
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
January. Asking rents in ZIP 89014 usually run 1.1% below trend in January and 1.1% above it in July, about $32 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 89014 is 2.7% below its high of $1,506 in March 2022, at $1,466 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 89014 changed +1.0% over the year to September 2026. Across the 77 Nevada ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.0%.
From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 89014 rose 35% while median household income rose 19.8% ($61,194 to $73,284). Rent outpaced income.
Rent in ZIP 89014 is 31.5% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.
Rent has risen 4 months in a row, and rose in 5 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($73,284) is $1,832 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($1,680); a 2-bedroom is $1,970.
1st cheapest of 8 ZIP codes in Henderson.
ZIP 89121, 5 miles away, rents for 10% less ($1,316/mo), about $1,800 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 89014. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 89014 (Henderson, NV) is roughly split between renters and owners, 28.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 89014 in Henderson, NV has changed in 5 years
Since 2021, the typical rent in ZIP 89014 in Henderson, NV has climbed from $1,228 to $1,466, a 19.4% change over five years. Census figures show median household income at $73,284 today, compared with $65,719 five years earlier. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has grown by 2.4% since 2021, moving from about 41,429 residents to roughly 42,439. Renters now make up 47.2% of households, compared with 50.6% five years ago. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.
Discussions about ZIP 89014
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 89014
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 89014 covers Henderson, NV. The median rent here is $1,466/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,132/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,328/mo.
At 24% of local median household income ($73,284/yr), ZIP 89014 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.0% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 89014?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 89014?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 89014?
Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 89014?
How does ZIP 89014 compare to other ZIPs in Nevada?
How does ZIP 89014 compare to the rest of Henderson?
At $1,466/mo, rent takes ~24% of ZIP 89014's median household income ($73,284/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.