ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 93465

Pop. 11,039·San Luis Obispo County·292nd most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$3,175/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
+0.5%
vs US Median
+$1,227
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 93465 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 93465 · $3,175
More expensive than 92% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,310
1 BR
$2,550
2 BR
$3,350
3 BR
$4,490
4 BR+
$5,150
Research median
$3,350/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($129,259) is $3,231 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($2,550); a 2-bedroom is $3,350.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 93422, 6 miles away, rents for 25% less ($2,386/mo), about $9,500 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 93465. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$38,100/yr
At $3,175/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountySan Luis Obispo County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, +0.5% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 93465 (Templeton, CA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 43.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
11,039
Median income
$129,259
Median age
43
Renters
22.1%
Age distribution
25.3%
14.1%
26.3%
14.3%
20%
Under 1825.3%
18–3414.1%
35–5426.3%
55–6414.3%
65+20%
Gender
48.1%
51.9%
Male48.1%
Female51.9%
Race & ethnicity
81.4%
14.8%
White81.4%
Hispanic14.8%
Asian1.6%
Other2.2%
Education (25+)
12.9%
40.3%
43.8%
No HS diploma3%
HS diploma12.9%
Some college40.3%
Bachelor's+43.8%
Housing tenure
77.9%
22.1%
Owner77.9%
Renter22.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 93465 in Templeton, CA has changed in 5 years

Income
$113,017 → $129,259
up 14.4%
Population
10,192 → 11,039
up 8.3%
Renter share
20.7% → 22.1%
+1.4 pts
Bachelor's+
39.4% → 43.8%
+4.4 pts
Median age
46.9 → 43
-3.9 yrs

Census figures show median household income at $129,259 today, compared with $113,017 five years earlier. Headcount in the area went from 10,192 to 11,039 between 2021 and 2024, a 8.3% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 39.4% to 43.8%.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 93465

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 93465

About renting in ZIP 93465

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 93465 covers Templeton, CA. The median rent here is $3,175/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,550/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $3,350/mo.

At 29% of local median household income ($129,259/yr), ZIP 93465 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 93465?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $127,000/year (about $61/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $3,175/mo in ZIP 93465. The local median household income is $129,259/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 93465?

Rent in ZIP 93465 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 93465 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 93465 is one of the pricier among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #292 of 906 at $3,175/mo.

How does ZIP 93465 compare to the rest of Templeton?

ZIP 93465 sits right at the Templeton citywide median of $3,175/mo.
Income Affordability
29%
AFFORDABLE

At $3,175/mo, rent takes ~29% of ZIP 93465's median household income ($129,259/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 93465 29%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 93465 (Templeton, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.