ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 94112

Pop. 79,277·San Francisco County·145th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$3,715/mo
Year-over-Year
+6.6%
Month-over-Month
+0.5%
vs US Median
+$1,767
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 94112 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 94112 · $3,715
More expensive than 96% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,050
1 BR
$2,510
2 BR
$2,990
3 BR
$3,730
4 BR+
$3,960
Research median
$2,990/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in ZIP 94112 usually run 2.6% below trend in January and 1.9% above it in June, about $167 a month apart at today's median. Based on 7 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 94112 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2018.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in ZIP 94112 changed +6.6% over the year to August 2026. Across the 818 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.9%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94112 rose 13.7% while median household income rose 42.6% ($94,757 to $135,119). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 94112 is 26.3% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 2 months in a row, and rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($135,119) is $3,378 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,990); a 3-bedroom is $3,730.

Rank in San Francisco

3rd cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 94132, 2 miles away, rents for 12% less ($3,260/mo), about $5,500 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 94112. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$44,580/yr
At $3,715/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountySan Francisco County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 6.6% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+6.6% YoY, +0.5% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 94112 (San Francisco, CA) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 36.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
79,277
Median income
$135,119
Median age
42.8
Renters
34.4%
Age distribution
17.5%
20.6%
30%
13.9%
18.1%
Under 1817.5%
18–3420.6%
35–5430%
55–6413.9%
65+18.1%
Gender
51%
49%
Male51%
Female49%
Race & ethnicity
18.3%
26.1%
51.9%
White18.3%
Black3.4%
Hispanic26.1%
Asian51.9%
Education (25+)
18.4%
18.9%
26%
36.6%
No HS diploma18.4%
HS diploma18.9%
Some college26%
Bachelor's+36.6%
Housing tenure
65.6%
34.4%
Owner65.6%
Renter34.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 94112 in San Francisco, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,770 → $3,715
up 34.1%
Income
$112,795 → $135,119
up 19.8%
Population
84,477 → 79,277
down 6.2%
Renter share
32.2% → 34.4%
+2.2 pts
Bachelor's+
34.8% → 36.6%
+1.8 pts

The median rent in ZIP 94112 in San Francisco, CA stood at $2,770 in 2021 and currently runs about $3,715, reflecting a 34.1% increase over the period. Household income in the area moved from $112,795 to $135,119 across the same window, up 19.8% versus 2021. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has contracted by 6.2% since 2021, moving from about 84,477 residents to roughly 79,277. Renters now make up 34.4% of households, compared with 32.2% five years ago. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in ZIP 94112 in San Francisco, CA look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 94112

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 94112

About renting in ZIP 94112

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 94112 covers San Francisco, CA. The median rent here is $3,715/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,510/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,990/mo.

At 33% of local median household income ($135,119/yr), ZIP 94112 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 6.6% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 94112?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $149,000/year (about $72/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $3,715/mo in ZIP 94112. The local median household income is $135,119/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 94112?

Rent in ZIP 94112 has risen 6.6% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2018.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 94112?

Asking rents in ZIP 94112 are usually lowest in January, about 2.6% below their yearly trend, and highest in June, about 1.9% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $167 a month. This pattern comes from 7 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 94112?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94112 rose 13.7% while median household income rose 42.6%, from $94,757 to $135,119. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 94112 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 94112 is one of the pricier among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #145 of 906 at $3,715/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 94112 changed +6.6%, against a typical +2.9% across the 818 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 94112 compare to the rest of San Francisco?

At $3,715/mo, ZIP 94112 is $967 below the San Francisco citywide median of $4,682/mo. It is the 3rd cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.
Income Affordability
33%
MODERATE

At $3,715/mo, rent takes ~33% of ZIP 94112's median household income ($135,119/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 94112 33%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 94112 (San Francisco, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.