ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 94114

Pop. 33,020·San Francisco County·17th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$5,942/mo
Year-over-Year
+27.6%
Month-over-Month
+3.2%
vs US Median
+$3,994
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 94114 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 94114 · $5,942
More expensive than 99% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,660
1 BR
$3,190
2 BR
$3,860
3 BR
$4,930
4 BR+
$5,110
Research median
$3,860/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

February. Asking rents in ZIP 94114 usually run 0.8% below trend in February and 1.1% above it in August, about $113 a month apart at today's median. Based on 8 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 94114 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2016.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in ZIP 94114 changed +27.6% over the year to August 2026. Across the 818 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.9%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94114 rose 2.8% while median household income rose 25.9% ($162,193 to $204,134). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 94114 is 42.8% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 13 months in a row, and rose in 12 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($204,134) is $5,103 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($4,930); a 4-bedroom is $5,110.

Rank in San Francisco

20th cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 94131, 1 mile away, rents for 19% less ($4,792/mo), about $13,800 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 94114. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$71,304/yr
At $5,942/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountySan Francisco County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 27.6% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+27.6% YoY, +3.2% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 94114 (San Francisco, CA) is roughly split between renters and owners, has a median income above the national average, 81.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
33,020
Median income
$204,134
Median age
41.9
Renters
54.8%
Age distribution
25.1%
34.5%
13.9%
15.3%
Under 1811.2%
18–3425.1%
35–5434.5%
55–6413.9%
65+15.3%
Gender
57.7%
42.3%
Male57.7%
Female42.3%
Race & ethnicity
66.3%
15.7%
White66.3%
Black1.7%
Hispanic9.5%
Asian15.7%
Other6.9%
Education (25+)
81.5%
No HS diploma2.1%
HS diploma5.3%
Some college11.1%
Bachelor's+81.5%
Housing tenure
45.2%
54.8%
Owner45.2%
Renter54.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 94114 in San Francisco, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$3,742 → $5,942
up 58.8%
Income
$169,459 → $204,134
up 20.5%
Population
34,474 → 33,020
down 4.2%
Renter share
56.1% → 54.8%
-1.3 pts
Bachelor's+
79.2% → 81.5%
+2.3 pts
Median age
40.9 → 41.9
+1.0 yrs

Rent in ZIP 94114 in San Francisco, CA has climbed 58.8% since 2021, going from about $3,742 per month to roughly $5,942 today. Median household income grew from $169,459 to $204,134 between 2021 and 2024, a 20.5% shift. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 38.3 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 34,474 to 33,020 between 2021 and 2024, a 4.2% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 79.2% to 81.5%. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 94114 in San Francisco, CA reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 94114

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 94114

About renting in ZIP 94114

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 94114 covers San Francisco, CA. The median rent here is $5,942/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $3,190/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $3,860/mo.

At 35% of local median household income ($204,134/yr), ZIP 94114 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 27.6% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 94114?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $238,000/year (about $114/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $5,942/mo in ZIP 94114. The local median household income is $204,134/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 94114?

Rent in ZIP 94114 has risen 27.6% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2016.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 94114?

Asking rents in ZIP 94114 are usually lowest in February, about 0.8% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 1.1% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $113 a month. This pattern comes from 8 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 94114?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94114 rose 2.8% while median household income rose 25.9%, from $162,193 to $204,134. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 94114 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 94114 is one of the pricier among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #17 of 906 at $5,942/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 94114 changed +27.6%, against a typical +2.9% across the 818 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 94114 compare to the rest of San Francisco?

At $5,942/mo, ZIP 94114 is $1,260 above the San Francisco citywide median of $4,682/mo. It is the 20th cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.
Income Affordability
35%
MODERATE

At $5,942/mo, rent takes ~35% of ZIP 94114's median household income ($204,134/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 94114 35%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 94114 (San Francisco, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.