ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 94116

Pop. 43,791·San Francisco County·47th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$4,540/mo
Year-over-Year
+25.0%
Month-over-Month
+3.3%
vs US Median
+$2,592
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 94116 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 94116 · $4,540
More expensive than 99% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,730
1 BR
$3,270
2 BR
$3,960
3 BR
$5,060
4 BR+
$5,240
Research median
$3,960/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

February. Asking rents in ZIP 94116 usually run 1% below trend in February and 1.4% above it in August, about $109 a month apart at today's median. Based on 7 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 94116 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in April 2019.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in ZIP 94116 changed +25.0% over the year to August 2026. Across the 818 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.9%.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 94116 is 50.5% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 8 months in a row, and rose in 11 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($158,921) is $3,973 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($3,960); a 3-bedroom is $5,060.

Rank in San Francisco

11th cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 94122, 1 mile away, rents for 11% less ($4,050/mo), about $5,900 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 94116. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$54,480/yr
At $4,540/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountySan Francisco County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 25.0% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+25.0% YoY, +3.3% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 94116 (San Francisco, CA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 57.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
43,791
Median income
$158,921
Median age
45.6
Renters
26.9%
Age distribution
17.6%
17.6%
28%
13.3%
23.5%
Under 1817.6%
18–3417.6%
35–5428%
55–6413.3%
65+23.5%
Gender
48.9%
51.1%
Male48.9%
Female51.1%
Race & ethnicity
28.6%
54.7%
White28.6%
Black1.1%
Hispanic8.4%
Asian54.7%
Other7.2%
Education (25+)
14.6%
18.1%
57.1%
No HS diploma10.2%
HS diploma14.6%
Some college18.1%
Bachelor's+57.1%
Housing tenure
73.1%
26.9%
Owner73.1%
Renter26.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 94116 in San Francisco, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,984 → $4,540
up 52.1%
Income
$134,652 → $158,921
up 18.0%
Population
45,510 → 43,791
down 3.8%
Renter share
25.5% → 26.9%
+1.4 pts
Bachelor's+
57% → 57.1%
+0.1 pts
Median age
44.1 → 45.6
+1.5 yrs

Across the past five years, the going rent in ZIP 94116 in San Francisco, CA has shifted from $2,984 to $4,540, up 52.1% since 2021. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 94116 in San Francisco, CA now reports about $158,921, up from $134,652 in 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 94116 in San Francisco, CA losing about 1,719 residents over the five-year window, down 3.8% on net. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 94116 in San Francisco, CA reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 94116

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 94116

About renting in ZIP 94116

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 94116 covers San Francisco, CA. The median rent here is $4,540/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $3,270/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $3,960/mo.

At 34% of local median household income ($158,921/yr), ZIP 94116 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 25.0% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 94116?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $182,000/year (about $88/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $4,540/mo in ZIP 94116. The local median household income is $158,921/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 94116?

Rent in ZIP 94116 has risen 25.0% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in April 2019.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 94116?

Asking rents in ZIP 94116 are usually lowest in February, about 1% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 1.4% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $109 a month. This pattern comes from 7 years of Zillow rent data.

How does ZIP 94116 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 94116 is one of the pricier among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #47 of 906 at $4,540/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 94116 changed +25.0%, against a typical +2.9% across the 818 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 94116 compare to the rest of San Francisco?

At $4,540/mo, ZIP 94116 is $142 below the San Francisco citywide median of $4,682/mo. It is the 11th cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.
Income Affordability
34%
MODERATE

At $4,540/mo, rent takes ~34% of ZIP 94116's median household income ($158,921/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 94116 34%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 94116 (San Francisco, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.