ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 94122

Pop. 55,819·San Francisco County·80th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$4,207/mo
Year-over-Year
+26.4%
Month-over-Month
+3.4%
vs US Median
+$2,275
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 94122 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 94122 · $4,207
More expensive than 98% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,280
1 BR
$2,730
2 BR
$3,310
3 BR
$4,230
4 BR+
$4,380
Research median
$3,310/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

February. Asking rents in ZIP 94122 usually run 1.2% below trend in February and 1.1% above it in October, about $97 a month apart at today's median. Based on 8 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 94122 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2017.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in ZIP 94122 changed +26.5% over the year to September 2026. Across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.2%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94122 rose 6.4% while median household income rose 19.8% ($122,076 to $146,250). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 94122 is 44% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 14 months in a row, and rose in 12 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($146,250) is $3,656 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($3,310); a 3-bedroom is $4,230.

Rank in San Francisco

6th cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 94132, 3 miles away, rents for 22% less ($3,276/mo), about $11,200 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 94122. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$50,484/yr
At $4,207/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountySan Francisco County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 26.4% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+26.4% YoY, +3.4% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 94122 (San Francisco, CA) is roughly split between renters and owners, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 62.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
55,819
Median income
$146,250
Median age
43.1
Renters
51.8%
Age distribution
14.2%
23.2%
28.1%
13.7%
20.8%
Under 1814.2%
18–3423.2%
35–5428.1%
55–6413.7%
65+20.8%
Gender
48.9%
51.1%
Male48.9%
Female51.1%
Race & ethnicity
37.2%
44.9%
White37.2%
Black1.9%
Hispanic10.8%
Asian44.9%
Other5.3%
Education (25+)
17.3%
62.1%
No HS diploma10.5%
HS diploma10.1%
Some college17.3%
Bachelor's+62.1%
Housing tenure
48.2%
51.8%
Owner48.2%
Renter51.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 94122 in San Francisco, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,689 → $4,207
up 56.5%
Income
$130,708 → $146,250
up 11.9%
Population
60,144 → 55,819
down 7.2%
Renter share
49.6% → 51.8%
+2.2 pts
Bachelor's+
59.4% → 62.1%
+2.7 pts
Median age
41 → 43.1
+2.1 yrs

Five years ago, renters in ZIP 94122 in San Francisco, CA paid around $2,689 a month. That figure now sits near $4,207, up 56.5% from the 2021 baseline. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $130,708 in 2021 to $146,250 more recently. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 94122 in San Francisco, CA losing about 4,325 residents over the five-year window, down 7.2% on net. The renter share has risen from 49.6% to 51.8%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 59.4% to 62.1% across the same window. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the ZIP 94122 in San Francisco, CA market of 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 94122

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 94122

About renting in ZIP 94122

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 94122 covers San Francisco, CA. The median rent here is $4,207/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,730/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $3,310/mo.

At 35% of local median household income ($146,250/yr), ZIP 94122 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 26.4% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 94122?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $168,000/year (about $81/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $4,207/mo in ZIP 94122. The local median household income is $146,250/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 94122?

Rent in ZIP 94122 has risen 26.4% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2017.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 94122?

Asking rents in ZIP 94122 are usually lowest in February, about 1.2% below their yearly trend, and highest in October, about 1.1% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $97 a month. This pattern comes from 8 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 94122?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94122 rose 6.4% while median household income rose 19.8%, from $122,076 to $146,250. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 94122 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 94122 is one of the pricier among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #80 of 898 at $4,207/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 94122 changed +26.5%, against a typical +3.2% across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 94122 compare to the rest of San Francisco?

At $4,207/mo, ZIP 94122 is $577 below the San Francisco citywide median of $4,784/mo. It is the 6th cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.
Income Affordability
35%
MODERATE

At $4,207/mo, rent takes ~35% of ZIP 94122's median household income ($146,250/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 94122 35%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 94122 (San Francisco, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.