ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 95758

Pop. 65,725·Sacramento County·607th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$2,521/mo
Year-over-Year
+0.8%
Month-over-Month
-0.3%
vs US Median
+$589
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 95758 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 95758 · $2,521
More expensive than 80% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,910
1 BR
$2,000
2 BR
$2,460
3 BR
$3,270
4 BR+
$3,770
Research median
$2,460/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in ZIP 95758 usually run 0.9% below trend in January and 1.2% above it in August, about $53 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 95758 is 0.6% below its high of $2,536 in June 2026, at $2,521 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in ZIP 95758 changed +0.8% over the year to September 2026. Across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.2%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 95758 rose 36% while median household income rose 37.3% ($85,221 to $117,017). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 95758 is 36.6% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 8 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($117,017) is $2,925 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,460); a 3-bedroom is $3,270.

Rank in Elk Grove

1st cheapest of 3 ZIP codes in Elk Grove.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 95823, 3 miles away, rents for 18% less ($2,069/mo), about $5,400 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 95758. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$30,252/yr
At $2,521/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountySacramento County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.8% YoY, -0.3% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 95758 (Elk Grove, CA) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 37.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
65,725
Median income
$117,017
Median age
40.2
Renters
30.3%
Age distribution
24.3%
18.1%
29.6%
13.8%
14.2%
Under 1824.3%
18–3418.1%
35–5429.6%
55–6413.8%
65+14.2%
Gender
48.5%
51.5%
Male48.5%
Female51.5%
Race & ethnicity
32.3%
19.6%
28.6%
White32.3%
Black11.2%
Hispanic19.6%
Asian28.6%
Other8.3%
Education (25+)
16.9%
37.2%
37.5%
No HS diploma8.4%
HS diploma16.9%
Some college37.2%
Bachelor's+37.5%
Housing tenure
69.7%
30.3%
Owner69.7%
Renter30.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 95758 in Elk Grove, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,068 → $2,521
up 21.9%
Income
$96,486 → $117,017
up 21.3%
Population
65,416 → 65,725
up 0.5%
Renter share
29.8% → 30.3%
+0.5 pts
Bachelor's+
36.3% → 37.5%
+1.2 pts
Median age
38.3 → 40.2
+1.9 yrs

Rent in ZIP 95758 in Elk Grove, CA has climbed 21.9% since 2021, going from about $2,068 per month to roughly $2,521 today. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 95758 in Elk Grove, CA now reports about $117,017, up from $96,486 in 2021. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 95758 in Elk Grove, CA reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 95758

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 95758

About renting in ZIP 95758

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 95758 covers Elk Grove, CA. The median rent here is $2,521/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,000/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,460/mo.

At 26% of local median household income ($117,017/yr), ZIP 95758 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 0.8% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 95758?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $101,000/year (about $49/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,521/mo in ZIP 95758. The local median household income is $117,017/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 95758?

Rent in ZIP 95758 has risen 0.8% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 0.6% below its high of $2,536 in June 2026.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 95758?

Asking rents in ZIP 95758 are usually lowest in January, about 0.9% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 1.2% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $53 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 95758?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 95758 rose 36% while median household income rose 37.3%, from $85,221 to $117,017. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 95758 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 95758 is one of the more affordable among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #607 of 898 at $2,521/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 95758 changed +0.8%, against a typical +3.2% across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 95758 compare to the rest of Elk Grove?

At $2,521/mo, ZIP 95758 is $167 below the Elk Grove citywide median of $2,688/mo. It is the 1st cheapest of 3 ZIP codes in Elk Grove.
Income Affordability
26%
AFFORDABLE

At $2,521/mo, rent takes ~26% of ZIP 95758's median household income ($117,017/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 95758 26%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 95758 (Elk Grove, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.