Studio Rent · September 2026

Studio Apartment Rent in Covina, CA

$1,893/mo

Median asking rent for a studio apartment in Covina, California as of September 2026. That's +23% lower than the citywide median of $2,466 and +47% above the national studio median of $1,290.

Studio median
$1,893
September 2026
vs city overall
-23%
$2,466 city median
vs national
+47%
$1,290 US median
California rank
#167
of 380 cities

Income needed for a studio in Covina

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a studio at the current median rent.

Annual income
$75,720
Monthly gross
$6,310
Hourly (full-time)
$36.40

Rent by apartment size in Covina

Compare Covina's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio (current)
$1,893
1-Bedroom
$2,123
2-Bedroom
$2,677
3-Bedroom
$3,397
4+ Bedroom
$3,773

Cheapest cities for a studio in California

#CityStudio rent
1Florin$738
2Ridgecrest$857
3Taft$870
4Lakeport$890
5El Centro$910
6Red Bluff$930
7California City$940
8Clearlake$950
9Eureka$980
10Oroville$985
11Florence-Graham$1,029
12Newman$1,030
13Porterville$1,050
14Anderson$1,060
15Shafter$1,060

Most expensive cities for a studio in California

#CityStudio rent
1Montecito$3,570
2Santa Cruz$3,520
3Scotts Valley$3,420
4Aptos$3,420
5Cupertino$3,410
6Coronado$3,190
7Ladera Ranch$3,140
8Los Altos$3,130
9Foster City$3,130
10Newport Beach$3,102
11Capitola$3,100
12Coto de Caza$3,070
13Sunnyvale$3,010
14Santa Barbara$3,000
15Irvine$3,000

Nearby cities — studio rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 5 of these cities have cheaper studio rents than Covina.

CityDistanceStudio rentvs Covina
West Covina, CA3.2 mi$2,013+$120 (+6%)
Glendora, CA4.2 mi$2,115+$222 (+12%)
San Dimas, CA5.2 mi$2,230+$337 (+18%)
Baldwin Park, CA5.9 mi$1,600$-293 (-15%)
Duarte, CA6.4 mi$2,030+$137 (+7%)
Rowland Heights, CA7.9 mi$1,890$-3 (0%)
Diamond Bar, CA8.2 mi$2,380+$487 (+26%)
Pomona, CA8.5 mi$1,600$-293 (-15%)
Hacienda Heights, CA8.7 mi$1,840$-53 (-3%)
La Verne, CA9.9 mi$2,040+$147 (+8%)
El Monte, CA10.1 mi$1,600$-293 (-15%)
Brea, CA11 mi$2,440+$547 (+29%)

Studio rent in Covina — common questions

How much is a studio apartment in Covina?

As of September 2026, the median studio apartment rent in Covina, California is $1,893 per month. This is +23% below the citywide median of $2,466.

What income do you need to afford a studio in Covina?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $75,720 ($6,310/month gross), which works out to roughly $36.40/hour at a full-time job.

Is Covina expensive for a studio compared to the rest of the US?

Covina's studio median of $1,893 is +47% above the national studio median of $1,290. It ranks in the 84th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Covina rank for studio rent in California?

Among the 380 cities in California with studio data, Covina ranks #167 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper studio options near Covina?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper studio rents include Baldwin Park ($1,600), Rowland Heights ($1,890), Pomona ($1,600).

All rent data
Covina rent overview →
Trend
Covina rent history →
Calculator
Covina affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Covina, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (September 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.