3-Bedroom Rent · September 2026

3-Bedroom Apartment Rent in Covina, CA

$3,397/mo

Median asking rent for a 3-bedroom apartment in Covina, California as of September 2026. That's +38% higher than the citywide median of $2,466 and +60% above the national 3-bedroom median of $2,120.

3-Bedroom median
$3,397
September 2026
vs city overall
+38%
$2,466 city median
vs national
+60%
$2,120 US median
California rank
#162
of 382 cities

Income needed for a 3-bedroom in Covina

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a 3-bedroom at the current median rent.

Annual income
$135,880
Monthly gross
$11,323
Hourly (full-time)
$65.33

Rent by apartment size in Covina

Compare Covina's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio
$1,893
1-Bedroom
$2,123
2-Bedroom
$2,677
3-Bedroom (current)
$3,397
4+ Bedroom
$3,773

Cheapest cities for a 3-bedroom in California

#City3-Bedroom rent
1Ridgecrest$1,526
2Taft$1,600
3Lakeport$1,650
4Westmont$1,663
5California City$1,720
6Clearlake$1,750
7Red Bluff$1,780
8El Centro$1,820
9Florence-Graham$1,835
10Oroville$1,840
11Florin$1,875
12Isla Vista$1,904
13Eureka$1,910
14Porterville$1,910
15Shafter$1,930

Most expensive cities for a 3-bedroom in California

#City3-Bedroom rent
1Santa Cruz$6,055
2Montecito$6,010
3Scotts Valley$5,870
4Aptos$5,870
5Cupertino$5,850
6Coronado$5,720
7Foster City$5,690
8Los Altos$5,380
9Capitola$5,340
10Solana Beach$5,330
11Tiburon$5,250
12Ladera Ranch$5,250
13Newport Beach$5,178
14Sunnyvale$5,173
15Coto de Caza$5,130

Nearby cities — 3-bedroom rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 5 of these cities have cheaper 3-bedroom rents than Covina.

CityDistance3-Bedroom rentvs Covina
West Covina, CA3.2 mi$3,627+$230 (+7%)
Glendora, CA4.2 mi$3,800+$403 (+12%)
San Dimas, CA5.2 mi$4,020+$623 (+18%)
Baldwin Park, CA5.9 mi$2,940$-457 (-13%)
Duarte, CA6.4 mi$3,650+$253 (+7%)
Rowland Heights, CA7.9 mi$3,390$-7 (0%)
Diamond Bar, CA8.2 mi$4,270+$873 (+26%)
Pomona, CA8.5 mi$2,940$-457 (-13%)
Hacienda Heights, CA8.7 mi$3,300$-97 (-3%)
La Verne, CA9.9 mi$3,670+$273 (+8%)
El Monte, CA10.1 mi$2,940$-457 (-13%)
Brea, CA11 mi$4,070+$673 (+20%)

3-Bedroom rent in Covina — common questions

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Covina?

As of September 2026, the median 3-bedroom apartment rent in Covina, California is $3,397 per month. This is +38% higher than the citywide median of $2,466.

What income do you need to afford a 3-bedroom in Covina?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $135,880 ($11,323/month gross), which works out to roughly $65.33/hour at a full-time job.

Is Covina expensive for a 3-bedroom compared to the rest of the US?

Covina's 3-bedroom median of $3,397 is +60% above the national 3-bedroom median of $2,120. It ranks in the 88th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Covina rank for 3-bedroom rent in California?

Among the 382 cities in California with 3-bedroom data, Covina ranks #162 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper 3-bedroom options near Covina?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper 3-bedroom rents include Baldwin Park ($2,940), Rowland Heights ($3,390), Pomona ($2,940).

All rent data
Covina rent overview →
Trend
Covina rent history →
Calculator
Covina affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Covina, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (September 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.