1-Bedroom Rent · September 2026

1-Bedroom Apartment Rent in Covina, CA

$2,123/mo

Median asking rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Covina, California as of September 2026. That's +14% lower than the citywide median of $2,466 and +53% above the national 1-bedroom median of $1,391.

1-Bedroom median
$2,123
September 2026
vs city overall
-14%
$2,466 city median
vs national
+53%
$1,391 US median
California rank
#181
of 382 cities

Income needed for a 1-bedroom in Covina

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a 1-bedroom at the current median rent.

Annual income
$84,920
Monthly gross
$7,077
Hourly (full-time)
$40.83

Rent by apartment size in Covina

Compare Covina's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio
$1,893
1-Bedroom (current)
$2,123
2-Bedroom
$2,677
3-Bedroom
$3,397
4+ Bedroom
$3,773

Cheapest cities for a 1-bedroom in California

#City1-Bedroom rent
1Taft$880
2Lakeport$900
3Ridgecrest$907
4California City$950
5Clearlake$950
6Oroville$1,005
7El Centro$1,020
8Red Bluff$1,030
9Eureka$1,040
10Porterville$1,060
11Shafter$1,060
12Newman$1,070
13Tehachapi$1,110
14Hanford$1,120
15McKinleyville$1,130

Most expensive cities for a 1-bedroom in California

#City1-Bedroom rent
1Montecito$4,030
2Cupertino$3,880
3Foster City$3,820
4Santa Cruz$3,710
5Scotts Valley$3,600
6Aptos$3,600
7Tiburon$3,530
8Los Altos$3,530
9Coronado$3,460
10Sunnyvale$3,438
11Millbrae$3,410
12Corte Madera$3,390
13Santa Barbara$3,382
14Palo Alto$3,305
15Mountain View$3,303

Nearby cities — 1-bedroom rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 5 of these cities have cheaper 1-bedroom rents than Covina.

CityDistance1-Bedroom rentvs Covina
West Covina, CA3.2 mi$2,260+$137 (+6%)
Glendora, CA4.2 mi$2,370+$247 (+12%)
San Dimas, CA5.2 mi$2,510+$387 (+18%)
Baldwin Park, CA5.9 mi$1,810$-313 (-15%)
Duarte, CA6.4 mi$2,280+$157 (+7%)
Rowland Heights, CA7.9 mi$2,120$-3 (0%)
Diamond Bar, CA8.2 mi$2,660+$537 (+25%)
Pomona, CA8.5 mi$1,810$-313 (-15%)
Hacienda Heights, CA8.7 mi$2,060$-63 (-3%)
La Verne, CA9.9 mi$2,290+$167 (+8%)
El Monte, CA10.1 mi$1,810$-313 (-15%)
Brea, CA11 mi$2,540+$417 (+20%)

1-Bedroom rent in Covina — common questions

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Covina?

As of September 2026, the median 1-bedroom apartment rent in Covina, California is $2,123 per month. This is +14% below the citywide median of $2,466.

What income do you need to afford a 1-bedroom in Covina?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $84,920 ($7,077/month gross), which works out to roughly $40.83/hour at a full-time job.

Is Covina expensive for a 1-bedroom compared to the rest of the US?

Covina's 1-bedroom median of $2,123 is +53% above the national 1-bedroom median of $1,391. It ranks in the 86th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Covina rank for 1-bedroom rent in California?

Among the 382 cities in California with 1-bedroom data, Covina ranks #181 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper 1-bedroom options near Covina?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper 1-bedroom rents include Baldwin Park ($1,810), Rowland Heights ($2,120), Pomona ($1,810).

All rent data
Covina rent overview →
Trend
Covina rent history →
Calculator
Covina affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Covina, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (September 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.