City Report · CA

Covina

Pop. 49,888·265th most expensive in California·Rental market data updated monthly for Covina, CA
Median rent (all units)
$2,466/mo
Year-over-Year
+1.4%
Month-over-Month
-0.4%
vs US Median
+$518
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Covina rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Covina · $2,466
More expensive than 78% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
70/100
Good value
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 10% below what Covina's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$2,466/mo
Expected by trend
$2,740/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Covina's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,893
1 BR
$2,123
2 BR
$2,677
3 BR
$3,397
4 BR+
$3,773
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$2,677/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $2,466 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in Covina usually run 1% below trend in December and 1.2% above it in July, about $54 a month apart at today's median. Based on 5 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Covina is 1.6% below its high of $2,507 in April 2026, at $2,466 as of August 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in Covina changed +1.4% over the year to August 2026. Across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.3%.

Recent direction

Rent has fallen 4 months in a row, and rose in 6 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($98,671) is $2,467 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($2,123); a 2-bedroom is $2,677.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 3 ZIP codes in Covina, 91724 ($2,661/mo), costs 20% more than the cheapest, 91723 ($2,218/mo).

Cheaper nearby

East Los Angeles, 17 miles away, rents for 14% less ($2,111/mo), about $4,300 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Covina. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$29,592/yr
At $2,466/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+1.4% YoY, -0.4% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Covina, CA is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 27.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
49,888
Median income
$98,671
Median age
38.2
Renters
41.2%
Age distribution
21%
25.1%
24.8%
14.2%
15%
Under 1821%
18–3425.1%
35–5424.8%
55–6414.2%
65+15%
Gender
49.9%
50.1%
Male49.9%
Female50.1%
Race & ethnicity
26.9%
59.4%
13.8%
White26.9%
Black4.6%
Hispanic59.4%
Asian13.8%
Education (25+)
26.6%
34.4%
27.3%
No HS diploma11.6%
HS diploma26.6%
Some college34.4%
Bachelor's+27.3%
Housing tenure
58.8%
41.2%
Owner58.8%
Renter41.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Covina, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,863 → $2,466
up 32.4%
Income
$81,570 → $98,671
up 21.0%
Population
51,061 → 49,888
down 2.3%
Renter share
42.4% → 41.2%
-1.2 pts
Bachelor's+
26.3% → 27.3%
+1.0 pts
Median age
37.6 → 38.2
+0.6 yrs

Since 2021, the typical rent in Covina, CA has climbed from $1,863 to $2,466, a 32.4% change over five years. Household income in the area moved from $81,570 to $98,671 across the same window, up 21.0% versus 2021. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has contracted by 2.3% since 2021, moving from about 51,061 residents to roughly 49,888. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in Covina, CA look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.

Community

Discussions about Covina

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Covina rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Covina on your salary?

At $2,466/mo, how Covina rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Covina rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Covina. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Covina

About renting in Covina, CA

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Covina is $2,466/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,893/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $2,677/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $2,123/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $3,397/mo.

At 30% of local median household income ($98,671/yr), Covina ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.4% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Covina?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $99,000/year (about $48/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,466/mo in Covina. The local median household income is $98,671/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Covina?

Rent in Covina has risen 1.4% over the past year as of August 2026. It sits 1.6% below its high of $2,507 in April 2026.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Covina?

Asking rents in Covina are usually lowest in December, about 1% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 1.2% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $54 a month. This pattern comes from 5 years of Zillow rent data.

Which Covina neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Covina are 91723 ($2,218/mo), 91722 ($2,461/mo), and 91724 ($2,661/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $2,466/mo.

How does Covina rent compare to other cities in California?

Covina is one of the more affordable among California cities for rent, ranking #265 of 383 tracked cities at $2,466/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Covina changed +1.4%, against a typical +3.3% across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Covina?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Covina ($2,466/mo) include La Puente ($2,346/mo).
Income Affordability
30%
MODERATE

At $2,466/mo, rent takes ~30% of Covina's median household income ($98,671/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Covina 30%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Run the Covina affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Covina, CA

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Covina.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.