Manoj Gopanapalli / Unsplash
City Report · TX

Austin

Pop. 979,539·153rd most expensive in Texas·Rental market data updated monthly for Austin, TX
Median rent (all units)
$1,586/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
+0.6%
vs US Median
-$362
Reported rents (1)
$1,450/mo median
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Austin rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Austin · $1,586
More affordable than 70% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
79/100
Good value
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 15% below what Austin's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$1,586/mo
Expected by trend
$1,857/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Austin's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,697
1 BR
$1,808
2 BR
$2,135
3 BR
$2,721
4 BR+
$3,156
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$2,135/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $1,586 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in Austin usually run 1.1% below trend in January and 1.1% above it in July, about $35 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Austin is 10.8% below its high of $1,779 in July 2022, at $1,586 as of August 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Texas

Rent in Austin changed +0.1% over the year to August 2026. Across the 222 Texas cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +0.8%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Austin rose 19.8% while median household income rose 30.9% ($71,576 to $93,658). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Austin is 11.8% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 3 months in a row, and rose in 4 of the last 12 months.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 36 ZIP codes in Austin, 78701 ($3,104/mo), costs 2.5 times the cheapest, 78753 ($1,264/mo).

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Austin. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates).

Annual cost
$19,032/yr
At $1,586/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.1% YoY, +0.6% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Austin, TX is majority renter-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, has a median income above the national average, 59.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
979,539
Median income
$93,658
Median age
34.7
Renters
56.6%
Age distribution
18%
32.7%
29.5%
Under 1818%
18–3432.7%
35–5429.5%
55–649.4%
65+10.4%
Gender
51.3%
48.7%
Male51.3%
Female48.7%
Race & ethnicity
55%
31.9%
White55%
Black7.6%
Hispanic31.9%
Asian9.1%
Education (25+)
13.2%
19.6%
59.6%
No HS diploma7.7%
HS diploma13.2%
Some college19.6%
Bachelor's+59.6%
Housing tenure
43.4%
56.6%
Owner43.4%
Renter56.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Austin, TX has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,453 → $1,586
up 9.2%
Income
$78,965 → $93,658
up 18.6%
Population
944,658 → 979,539
up 3.7%
Renter share
55.3% → 56.6%
+1.3 pts
Bachelor's+
55.1% → 59.6%
+4.5 pts
Median age
33.9 → 34.7
+0.8 yrs

Five years ago, renters in Austin, TX paid around $1,453 a month. That figure now sits near $1,586, up 9.2% from the 2021 baseline. Household income in the area moved from $78,965 to $93,658 across the same window, up 18.6% versus 2021. With wages climbing faster than rent over the same window, renters here have a bit more breathing room than they did five years back. Census counts show Austin, TX adding about 34,881 residents over the five-year window, up 3.7% on net. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 55.1% to 59.6% across the same window. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in Austin, TX look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.

Community

Discussions about Austin

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Austin rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Austin on your salary?

At $1,586/mo, how Austin rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Austin rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Austin. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Austin

About renting in Austin, TX

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Austin is $1,586/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,697/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $2,135/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,808/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $2,721/mo.

At 20% of local median household income ($93,658/yr), Austin ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 0.1% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Austin?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $63,000/year (about $30/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,586/mo in Austin. The local median household income is $93,658/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Austin?

Rent in Austin has been roughly flat over the past year as of August 2026, a +0.1% change. It sits 10.8% below its high of $1,779 in July 2022.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Austin?

Asking rents in Austin are usually lowest in January, about 1.1% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 1.1% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $35 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Austin?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Austin rose 19.8% while median household income rose 30.9%, from $71,576 to $93,658. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Austin neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Austin are 78753 ($1,264/mo), 78728 ($1,269/mo), and 78729 ($1,298/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $1,586/mo.

How does Austin rent compare to other cities in Texas?

Austin is in the middle among Texas cities for rent, ranking #153 of 265 tracked cities at $1,586/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Austin changed +0.1%, against a typical +0.8% across the 222 Texas cities Zillow tracks.
Income Affordability
20%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,586/mo, rent takes ~20% of Austin's median household income ($93,658/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Austin 20%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Run the Austin affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Austin, TX

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Austin.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.