ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 94109

Pop. 54,553·San Francisco County·112th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$3,972/mo
Year-over-Year
+27.8%
Month-over-Month
+3.3%
vs US Median
+$2,024
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 94109 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 94109 · $3,972
More expensive than 97% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,130
1 BR
$2,550
2 BR
$3,090
3 BR
$3,950
4 BR+
$4,090
Research median
$3,090/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in ZIP 94109 usually run 0.8% below trend in December and 1.2% above it in August, about $79 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 94109 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in ZIP 94109 changed +27.8% over the year to August 2026. Across the 818 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.9%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94109 rose -7.8% while median household income rose 12.5% ($94,278 to $106,018). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 94109 is 29% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 25 months in a row, and rose in 12 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($106,018) is $2,650 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($2,550); a 2-bedroom is $3,090.

Rank in San Francisco

5th cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 94132, 6 miles away, rents for 18% less ($3,260/mo), about $8,500 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 94109. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$47,664/yr
At $3,972/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountySan Francisco County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 27.8% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+27.8% YoY, +3.3% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 94109 (San Francisco, CA) is majority renter-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, has a median income above the national average, 63.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
54,553
Median income
$106,018
Median age
39.4
Renters
83.2%
Age distribution
34.8%
28%
20.2%
Under 186.5%
18–3434.8%
35–5428%
55–6410.5%
65+20.2%
Gender
50.6%
49.4%
Male50.6%
Female49.4%
Race & ethnicity
49.1%
14.3%
27.4%
White49.1%
Black4.7%
Hispanic14.3%
Asian27.4%
Other4.5%
Education (25+)
17.1%
63.8%
No HS diploma10.5%
HS diploma8.6%
Some college17.1%
Bachelor's+63.8%
Housing tenure
16.8%
83.2%
Owner16.8%
Renter83.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 94109 in San Francisco, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,543 → $3,972
up 56.2%
Income
$104,476 → $106,018
up 1.5%
Population
56,114 → 54,553
down 2.8%
Renter share
83.7% → 83.2%
-0.5 pts
Bachelor's+
67.5% → 63.8%
-3.7 pts
Median age
37.2 → 39.4
+2.2 yrs

Rent in ZIP 94109 in San Francisco, CA has climbed 56.2% since 2021, going from about $2,543 per month to roughly $3,972 today. Median household income grew from $104,476 to $106,018 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.5% shift. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 54.7 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 56,114 to 54,553 between 2021 and 2024, a 2.8% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher slipped from 67.5% to 63.8%. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 94109 in San Francisco, CA reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 94109

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 94109

About renting in ZIP 94109

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 94109 covers San Francisco, CA. The median rent here is $3,972/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,550/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $3,090/mo.

At 45% of local median household income ($106,018/yr), ZIP 94109 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 27.8% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 94109?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $159,000/year (about $76/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $3,972/mo in ZIP 94109. The local median household income is $106,018/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 94109?

Rent in ZIP 94109 has risen 27.8% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 94109?

Asking rents in ZIP 94109 are usually lowest in December, about 0.8% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 1.2% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $79 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 94109?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94109 rose -7.8% while median household income rose 12.5%, from $94,278 to $106,018. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 94109 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 94109 is one of the pricier among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #112 of 906 at $3,972/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 94109 changed +27.8%, against a typical +2.9% across the 818 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 94109 compare to the rest of San Francisco?

At $3,972/mo, ZIP 94109 is $710 below the San Francisco citywide median of $4,682/mo. It is the 5th cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.
Income Affordability
45%
STRETCHED

At $3,972/mo, rent takes ~45% of ZIP 94109's median household income ($106,018/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 94109 45%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 94109 (San Francisco, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.