ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 94133

Pop. 23,804·San Francisco County·45th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$4,596/mo
Year-over-Year
+31.2%
Month-over-Month
+3.6%
vs US Median
+$2,648
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 94133 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 94133 · $4,596
More expensive than 99% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,050
1 BR
$2,510
2 BR
$2,990
3 BR
$3,730
4 BR+
$3,960
Research median
$2,990/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

March. Asking rents in ZIP 94133 usually run 1.2% below trend in March and 1.9% above it in September, about $142 a month apart at today's median. Based on 8 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 94133 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2017.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in ZIP 94133 changed +31.2% over the year to August 2026. Across the 818 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.9%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94133 rose -0.2% while median household income rose 25% ($69,756 to $87,191). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 94133 is 41% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 13 months in a row, and rose in 12 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($87,191) is $2,180 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a studio ($2,050); a 1-bedroom is $2,510.

Rank in San Francisco

13th cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 94108, 1 mile away, rents for 22% less ($3,592/mo), about $12,000 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 94133. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$55,152/yr
At $4,596/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountySan Francisco County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 31.2% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+31.2% YoY, +3.6% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 94133 (San Francisco, CA) is majority renter-occupied, has a large retiree population, 54.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
23,804
Median income
$87,191
Median age
45.5
Renters
83.5%
Age distribution
27.5%
24.5%
14.8%
24.6%
Under 188.6%
18–3427.5%
35–5424.5%
55–6414.8%
65+24.6%
Gender
48.5%
51.5%
Male48.5%
Female51.5%
Race & ethnicity
36.3%
46.7%
White36.3%
Black3.4%
Hispanic10.4%
Asian46.7%
Other3.1%
Education (25+)
19.5%
14.3%
54.8%
No HS diploma19.5%
HS diploma11.4%
Some college14.3%
Bachelor's+54.8%
Housing tenure
16.5%
83.5%
Owner16.5%
Renter83.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 94133 in San Francisco, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,798 → $4,596
up 64.3%
Income
$71,063 → $87,191
up 22.7%
Population
26,090 → 23,804
down 8.8%
Renter share
83.2% → 83.5%
+0.3 pts
Bachelor's+
50.9% → 54.8%
+3.9 pts

Since 2021, the typical rent in ZIP 94133 in San Francisco, CA has climbed from $2,798 to $4,596, a 64.3% change over five years. Median household income rose from $71,063 to $87,191 between 2021 and 2024, a 22.7% shift. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has contracted by 8.8% since 2021, moving from about 26,090 residents to roughly 23,804. College-educated residents now make up 54.8% of adults here, versus 50.9% in 2021. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 94133 in San Francisco, CA reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 94133

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 94133

About renting in ZIP 94133

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 94133 covers San Francisco, CA. The median rent here is $4,596/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,510/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,990/mo.

At 63% of local median household income ($87,191/yr), ZIP 94133 ranks as expensive compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 31.2% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 94133?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $184,000/year (about $88/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $4,596/mo in ZIP 94133. The local median household income is $87,191/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 94133?

Rent in ZIP 94133 has risen 31.2% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2017.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 94133?

Asking rents in ZIP 94133 are usually lowest in March, about 1.2% below their yearly trend, and highest in September, about 1.9% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $142 a month. This pattern comes from 8 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 94133?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94133 rose -0.2% while median household income rose 25%, from $69,756 to $87,191. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 94133 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 94133 is one of the pricier among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #45 of 906 at $4,596/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 94133 changed +31.2%, against a typical +2.9% across the 818 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 94133 compare to the rest of San Francisco?

At $4,596/mo, ZIP 94133 is $86 below the San Francisco citywide median of $4,682/mo. It is the 13th cheapest of 22 ZIP codes in San Francisco.
Income Affordability
63%
EXPENSIVE

At $4,596/mo, rent takes ~63% of ZIP 94133's median household income ($87,191/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 94133 63%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 94133 (San Francisco, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.