Cities where rent is at a record high
Page 13 of 19
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | BuffaloNY | $1,425/mo | +3.1% | +28.4% | 34.2% |
| 602 | Pompano BeachFL | $2,355/mo | +3.1% | +31.1% | 42.1% |
| 603 | MiddletownCT | $1,987/mo | +3.1% | +38.1% | 30.0% |
| 604 | Siloam SpringsAR | $1,391/mo | +3.1% | -- | 23.2% |
| 605 | HueytownAL | $1,260/mo | +3.1% | +29.5% | 24.1% |
| 606 | West ChesterPA | $2,261/mo | +3.1% | +26.8% | 34.6% |
| 607 | RentonWA | $2,236/mo | +3.1% | +18.7% | 26.7% |
| 608 | Miami BeachFL | $2,799/mo | +3.1% | +31.7% | 46.1% |
| 609 | AthensGA | $1,607/mo | +3.1% | +32.7% | -- |
| 610 | South JordanUT | $2,074/mo | +3.1% | +19.5% | 18.6% |
| 611 | CrowleyTX | $1,973/mo | +3.1% | +21.7% | 24.9% |
| 612 | ColumbiaSC | $1,479/mo | +3.1% | +32.1% | 32.0% |
| 613 | Royal Palm BeachFL | $2,650/mo | +3.1% | -- | 33.1% |
| 614 | SouthfieldMI | $1,584/mo | +3.1% | +19.5% | 27.9% |
| 615 | CarrolltonGA | $1,487/mo | +3.0% | -- | 32.8% |
| 616 | MedinaOH | $1,927/mo | +3.0% | -- | 29.9% |
| 617 | BloomingtonMN | $1,693/mo | +3.0% | +15.9% | 21.8% |
| 618 | NicevilleFL | $2,210/mo | +3.0% | +24.6% | 25.9% |
| 619 | HuntsvilleAL | $1,330/mo | +3.0% | +16.8% | 21.4% |
| 620 | PoincianaFL | $1,909/mo | +3.0% | +23.9% | 33.7% |
| 621 | Fort PierceFL | $1,980/mo | +3.0% | -- | 50.5% |
| 622 | CincinnatiOH | $1,414/mo | +3.0% | +29.7% | 32.1% |
| 623 | GreenwoodIN | $1,584/mo | +3.0% | +22.8% | 22.7% |
| 624 | TrentonNJ | $2,006/mo | +3.0% | +42.9% | 45.8% |
| 625 | LongviewTX | $1,174/mo | +3.0% | +27.5% | 22.2% |
| 626 | PittsburgCA | $2,453/mo | +3.0% | +17.8% | 29.5% |
| 627 | EverettMA | $2,802/mo | +3.0% | +26.4% | 39.5% |
| 628 | West LinnOR | $2,456/mo | +3.0% | +22.1% | 20.1% |
| 629 | King of PrussiaPA | $2,184/mo | +3.0% | +21.1% | 22.2% |
| 630 | EugeneOR | $1,806/mo | +3.0% | +25.9% | 32.6% |
| 631 | YumaAZ | $1,459/mo | +3.0% | -- | 26.7% |
| 632 | HendersonvilleTN | $1,674/mo | +3.0% | +16.8% | 20.7% |
| 633 | New BrunswickNJ | $2,731/mo | +2.9% | +25.7% | 49.8% |
| 634 | CambridgeMA | $3,476/mo | +2.9% | +25.4% | 31.9% |
| 635 | PasadenaMD | $2,496/mo | +2.9% | +27.9% | 23.1% |
| 636 | WoodlandCA | $2,329/mo | +2.9% | +24.5% | 31.0% |
| 637 | Lake Havasu CityAZ | $1,694/mo | +2.9% | -- | 29.0% |
| 638 | CantonOH | $1,096/mo | +2.9% | +36.1% | 30.5% |
| 639 | GreenbeltMD | $2,119/mo | +2.9% | +17.9% | 29.6% |
| 640 | DelandFL | $1,851/mo | +2.9% | +32.7% | 30.9% |
| 641 | NapervilleIL | $2,289/mo | +2.9% | +29.8% | 17.7% |
| 642 | Costa MesaCA | $3,148/mo | +2.9% | +25.2% | 33.9% |
| 643 | New BrightonMN | $1,359/mo | +2.9% | -- | 18.4% |
| 644 | OceansideCA | $2,931/mo | +2.8% | +28.9% | 36.0% |
| 645 | BridgeportCT | $1,990/mo | +2.8% | +39.1% | 40.7% |
| 646 | Twin FallsID | $1,557/mo | +2.8% | -- | 30.5% |
| 647 | SpanawayWA | $2,829/mo | +2.8% | +21.3% | 34.6% |
| 648 | BurkeVA | $2,975/mo | +2.8% | -- | 19.2% |
| 649 | San MarcosCA | $3,357/mo | +2.8% | +25.4% | 36.8% |
| 650 | West SacramentoCA | $2,263/mo | +2.8% | +12.5% | 29.1% |