Cities where rent has outpaced income since 2019
Rent growth minus household income growth from 2019 to 2024, using Zillow's yearly average rent and Census 5-year median household income for the same years. Cities with 15,000+ residents.
Key findings
- Sunny Isles Beach, FL ranks first, with rent up 58.6% against household income up 11.9% since 2019.
- 4 of the top 10 are in Florida.
- Across all 889 cities on this list, the median rent is $1,946/mo.
Data as of August 2026. Change in Zillow's yearly average rent from 2019 to 2024, minus the change in Census median household income over the same years. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
889 cities
| Rank | City | Gap (points) | Rent since 2019 | Income since 2019 | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Sunny Isles BeachFL | +46.8 | +58.6% | +11.9% | $3,661/mo |
| 02 | West LafayetteIN | +46.6 | +47.3% | +0.7% | $1,858/mo |
| 03 | Cutler BayFL | +42.2 | +61.0% | +18.8% | $2,980/mo |
| 04 | NewportRI | +41.2 | +69.8% | +28.6% | $3,073/mo |
| 05 | WellingtonFL | +41.1 | +66.0% | +24.9% | $3,540/mo |
| 06 | Palm Beach GardensFL | +41.1 | +62.7% | +21.6% | $2,814/mo |
| 07 | WoodbridgeVA | +40.7 | +33.3% | -7.4% | $2,188/mo |
| 08 | AnthemAZ | +40.6 | +58.0% | +17.4% | $2,474/mo |
| 09 | BloomingtonIL | +39.0 | +53.6% | +14.6% | $1,336/mo |
| 10 | WaterburyCT | +37.5 | +59.9% | +22.4% | $1,540/mo |
| 11 | JupiterFL | +37.4 | +65.5% | +28.1% | $3,067/mo |
| 12 | Laguna BeachCA | +37.1 | +47.8% | +10.7% | $5,303/mo |
| 13 | Fall RiverMA | +35.9 | +66.2% | +30.3% | $1,850/mo |
| 14 | FayettevilleGA | +35.2 | +47.0% | +11.8% | $2,252/mo |
| 15 | HinesvilleGA | +35.1 | +61.4% | +26.2% | $1,728/mo |
| 16 | La QuintaCA | +34.4 | +61.9% | +27.5% | $3,568/mo |
| 17 | West HavenCT | +34.4 | +52.5% | +18.1% | $1,978/mo |
| 18 | EsteroFL | +34.3 | +61.2% | +26.9% | $2,529/mo |
| 19 | AvonIN | +34.2 | +38.7% | +4.5% | $1,832/mo |
| 20 | PoolerGA | +34.1 | +49.7% | +15.5% | $1,765/mo |
| 21 | LauderhillFL | +33.8 | +56.4% | +22.6% | $1,878/mo |
| 22 | GrandviewMO | +33.8 | +47.3% | +13.5% | $1,399/mo |
| 23 | Mount PleasantSC | +33.6 | +54.4% | +20.8% | $2,446/mo |
| 24 | PeoriaIL | +33.4 | +48.1% | +14.8% | $1,266/mo |
| 25 | KokomoIN | +33.1 | +54.0% | +20.9% | $1,090/mo |
| 26 | Boynton BeachFL | +32.6 | +54.3% | +21.7% | $2,371/mo |
| 27 | MaryvilleTN | +32.3 | +65.8% | +33.5% | $1,926/mo |
| 28 | Harker HeightsTX | +32.3 | +40.8% | +8.5% | $1,498/mo |
| 29 | HamiltonOH | +32.1 | +49.3% | +17.2% | $1,512/mo |
| 30 | Deerfield BeachFL | +31.7 | +55.8% | +24.1% | $2,426/mo |
| 31 | The HammocksFL | +31.6 | +53.9% | +22.3% | $2,484/mo |
| 32 | PlainfieldIL | +31.5 | +41.8% | +10.2% | $3,019/mo |
| 33 | DanburyCT | +31.5 | +45.3% | +13.8% | $2,546/mo |
| 34 | Coral SpringsFL | +30.8 | +51.8% | +21.0% | $2,330/mo |
| 35 | Apple ValleyCA | +30.7 | +58.9% | +28.2% | $1,783/mo |
| 36 | StockbridgeGA | +30.6 | +45.0% | +14.4% | $1,641/mo |
| 37 | StuartFL | +30.5 | +56.1% | +25.7% | $2,181/mo |
| 38 | LawtonOK | +30.5 | +44.4% | +13.9% | $1,118/mo |
| 39 | CrestviewFL | +30.1 | +49.2% | +19.1% | $1,933/mo |
| 40 | HollywoodFL | +30.0 | +53.9% | +23.9% | $2,341/mo |
| 41 | BeltonMO | +30.0 | +40.3% | +10.3% | $1,686/mo |
| 42 | Diamond BarCA | +29.9 | +39.2% | +9.3% | $3,202/mo |
| 43 | Coconut CreekFL | +29.2 | +48.3% | +19.1% | $2,392/mo |
| 44 | DavieFL | +29.0 | +50.5% | +21.6% | $2,404/mo |
| 45 | CoronadoCA | +28.6 | +52.1% | +23.5% | $5,550/mo |
| 46 | FayettevilleNC | +28.0 | +57.8% | +29.7% | $1,367/mo |
| 47 | Cape CoralFL | +27.8 | +54.6% | +26.8% | $1,949/mo |
| 48 | ForneyTX | +27.6 | +29.0% | +1.4% | $2,008/mo |
| 49 | Palm DesertCA | +27.2 | +56.4% | +29.2% | $2,677/mo |
| 50 | PortsmouthVA | +27.2 | +43.1% | +15.9% | $1,629/mo |