Cities where rent is at a record high
Page 12 of 19
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 551 | Santa CruzCA | $3,532/mo | +3.3% | +24.0% | 36.7% |
| 552 | El PasoTX | $1,519/mo | +3.3% | +31.1% | 30.5% |
| 553 | LexingtonKY | $1,553/mo | +3.3% | +35.5% | -- |
| 554 | BillingsMT | $1,426/mo | +3.3% | +29.5% | 23.2% |
| 555 | Lake ForestCA | $3,195/mo | +3.3% | +27.7% | 28.4% |
| 556 | AugustaGA | $1,369/mo | +3.3% | +24.7% | -- |
| 557 | PlainfieldIL | $3,019/mo | +3.3% | +36.1% | 25.2% |
| 558 | Spanish LakeMO | $1,315/mo | +3.3% | -- | 28.2% |
| 559 | BostonMA | $3,338/mo | +3.3% | +29.7% | 41.1% |
| 560 | HilliardOH | $1,636/mo | +3.3% | +23.4% | 15.3% |
| 561 | Jersey CityNJ | $3,157/mo | +3.3% | +37.2% | 38.8% |
| 562 | KerrvilleTX | $1,801/mo | +3.3% | -- | 34.8% |
| 563 | BerkeleyCA | $2,818/mo | +3.3% | +11.0% | 31.3% |
| 564 | BessemerAL | $1,364/mo | +3.3% | -- | 41.3% |
| 565 | PottstownPA | $1,835/mo | +3.3% | -- | 36.2% |
| 566 | Moreno ValleyCA | $2,382/mo | +3.3% | +20.4% | 30.7% |
| 567 | HopkinsvilleKY | $1,047/mo | +3.3% | -- | 25.6% |
| 568 | CoronaCA | $2,674/mo | +3.2% | +22.3% | 29.4% |
| 569 | High PointNC | $1,372/mo | +3.2% | +35.3% | 25.5% |
| 570 | Santa BarbaraCA | $3,692/mo | +3.2% | +31.5% | 41.7% |
| 571 | CarlislePA | $1,402/mo | +3.2% | +37.0% | 27.3% |
| 572 | LilburnGA | $2,262/mo | +3.2% | -- | 42.7% |
| 573 | HartfordCT | $1,600/mo | +3.2% | +39.5% | 41.4% |
| 574 | LenexaKS | $1,694/mo | +3.2% | +28.8% | 19.7% |
| 575 | WaterburyCT | $1,540/mo | +3.2% | +44.3% | 35.6% |
| 576 | BrocktonMA | $2,341/mo | +3.2% | -- | 35.1% |
| 577 | ErieCO | $2,791/mo | +3.2% | +19.8% | 19.3% |
| 578 | KirklandWA | $2,603/mo | +3.2% | +22.1% | 20.8% |
| 579 | HamiltonOH | $1,512/mo | +3.2% | +41.6% | 32.9% |
| 580 | Mount JulietTN | $2,125/mo | +3.2% | +24.5% | 23.8% |
| 581 | CaleraAL | $1,703/mo | +3.2% | +28.2% | 23.4% |
| 582 | FairburnGA | $1,996/mo | +3.2% | +24.4% | 26.1% |
| 583 | PortlandME | $2,419/mo | +3.2% | +27.9% | 36.5% |
| 584 | North MiamiFL | $2,255/mo | +3.2% | +36.3% | 47.3% |
| 585 | BreaCA | $2,871/mo | +3.2% | +24.0% | 26.3% |
| 586 | Green BayWI | $1,066/mo | +3.2% | +36.3% | 19.3% |
| 587 | Fall RiverMA | $1,850/mo | +3.2% | +40.4% | 39.2% |
| 588 | LafayetteIN | $1,296/mo | +3.2% | +35.8% | 29.0% |
| 589 | Baton RougeLA | $1,333/mo | +3.2% | +16.6% | 32.0% |
| 590 | Overland ParkKS | $1,757/mo | +3.2% | +32.4% | 20.1% |
| 591 | WarrenMI | $1,366/mo | +3.2% | +24.7% | 25.6% |
| 592 | SchaumburgIL | $2,147/mo | +3.2% | +33.7% | 26.4% |
| 593 | Fort LeeNJ | $3,872/mo | +3.2% | +32.6% | 43.3% |
| 594 | Mount VernonWA | $2,345/mo | +3.2% | -- | 37.1% |
| 595 | EllensburgWA | $1,594/mo | +3.2% | -- | 34.5% |
| 596 | NewburghNY | $2,023/mo | +3.2% | +34.5% | 42.6% |
| 597 | LeominsterMA | $1,899/mo | +3.1% | -- | 27.2% |
| 598 | AuburnWA | $2,001/mo | +3.1% | +23.7% | 24.5% |
| 599 | SpringfieldOR | $1,687/mo | +3.1% | +29.0% | 29.4% |
| 600 | NewarkOH | $1,387/mo | +3.1% | -- | 27.0% |