Cities where rent is at a record high
US cities where this month's typical rent is the highest in Zillow's records for that city (at least three years of history), fastest-rising first. Cities with 15,000+ residents. Updated monthly.
Key findings
- Abilene, TX ranks first, with a median rent of $2,016/mo.
- 4 of the top 10 are in California.
- Across all 931 cities on this list, the median rent is $1,888/mo.
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | AbileneTX | $2,016/mo | +35.8% | +84.8% | 38.6% |
| 02 | San FranciscoCA | $4,682/mo | +25.1% | +45.6% | 39.9% |
| 03 | Los AltosCA | $7,524/mo | +21.7% | +44.4% | 36.1% |
| 04 | Lake CharlesLA | $1,375/mo | +20.3% | +9.5% | 27.9% |
| 05 | South San FranciscoCA | $4,027/mo | +16.7% | +29.7% | 35.4% |
| 06 | OswegoNY | $1,344/mo | +15.2% | -- | 30.3% |
| 07 | Cedar RapidsIA | $1,291/mo | +14.8% | +41.2% | 22.0% |
| 08 | MillbraeCA | $3,843/mo | +14.4% | +30.8% | 28.2% |
| 09 | Maple HeightsOH | $1,561/mo | +13.4% | -- | 35.1% |
| 10 | MamaroneckNY | $3,896/mo | +11.9% | -- | 39.0% |
| 11 | Rowland HeightsCA | $2,496/mo | +11.7% | +31.5% | 35.0% |
| 12 | BurlingameCA | $3,903/mo | +11.6% | +30.5% | 26.9% |
| 13 | CoralvilleIA | $1,266/mo | +11.3% | -- | 22.0% |
| 14 | MarionIA | $1,203/mo | +11.2% | +39.6% | 16.6% |
| 15 | Foster CityCA | $4,417/mo | +11.2% | +32.3% | 26.6% |
| 16 | Shaker HeightsOH | $1,708/mo | +11.0% | +50.8% | 19.7% |
| 17 | Mountain ViewCA | $4,536/mo | +10.5% | +28.1% | 28.7% |
| 18 | Redwood CityCA | $4,146/mo | +10.1% | +26.4% | 31.5% |
| 19 | OaklandCA | $2,735/mo | +10.1% | +12.7% | 32.3% |
| 20 | WahiawaHI | $2,457/mo | +10.1% | -- | 33.8% |
| 21 | RoswellNM | $1,302/mo | +10.1% | -- | 30.3% |
| 22 | PinecrestFL | $3,620/mo | +9.7% | -- | 21.0% |
| 23 | BelmontCA | $3,677/mo | +9.7% | +31.4% | 21.5% |
| 24 | San MateoCA | $3,917/mo | +9.6% | +28.3% | 30.6% |
| 25 | San BrunoCA | $3,359/mo | +9.6% | +27.0% | 28.5% |
| 26 | EagleID | $2,244/mo | +9.6% | +17.5% | 21.9% |
| 27 | Daly CityCA | $2,962/mo | +9.5% | +23.3% | 28.8% |
| 28 | SparksNV | $2,140/mo | +9.5% | +20.8% | 28.8% |
| 29 | NewportRI | $3,073/mo | +9.5% | +53.3% | 42.7% |
| 30 | MilpitasCA | $3,702/mo | +9.5% | +25.5% | 24.8% |
| 31 | Menlo ParkCA | $4,305/mo | +9.3% | +30.4% | 24.6% |
| 32 | LagrangeGA | $1,351/mo | +9.3% | -- | 37.1% |
| 33 | JacksonMI | $1,175/mo | +9.3% | -- | 31.6% |
| 34 | RidgelandMS | $1,451/mo | +9.3% | -- | 26.4% |
| 35 | ParmaOH | $1,346/mo | +9.3% | +40.2% | 23.3% |
| 36 | Iowa CityIA | $1,270/mo | +9.1% | +30.5% | 26.0% |
| 37 | SpringfieldOH | $1,251/mo | +9.1% | -- | 31.8% |
| 38 | San CarlosCA | $4,477/mo | +9.0% | +29.2% | 22.6% |
| 39 | WinthropMA | $2,768/mo | +9.0% | -- | -- |
| 40 | SunnyvaleCA | $3,932/mo | +9.0% | +29.1% | 25.3% |
| 41 | AustinMN | $1,027/mo | +8.9% | -- | 18.1% |
| 42 | Long BranchNJ | $2,730/mo | +8.8% | -- | 41.1% |
| 43 | BentonAR | $1,498/mo | +8.7% | -- | 24.7% |
| 44 | CarmelIN | $1,838/mo | +8.7% | +28.4% | 15.6% |
| 45 | Fond du LacWI | $1,138/mo | +8.7% | -- | 21.9% |
| 46 | YoungstownOH | $1,059/mo | +8.6% | -- | 36.9% |
| 47 | BarstowCA | $1,424/mo | +8.6% | -- | 32.0% |
| 48 | FlintMI | $954/mo | +8.5% | +38.9% | 30.4% |
| 49 | ElkhartIN | $1,170/mo | +8.3% | -- | 27.5% |
| 50 | AppletonWI | $1,215/mo | +8.3% | -- | 18.1% |