Cities where rent is at a record high
Page 10 of 19
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 451 | West HartfordCT | $2,448/mo | +3.9% | +34.5% | 22.6% |
| 452 | West LafayetteIN | $1,858/mo | +3.9% | +38.9% | 63.9% |
| 453 | AllentownPA | $1,710/mo | +3.8% | +25.4% | 37.0% |
| 454 | Sioux CityIA | $1,275/mo | +3.8% | -- | 22.2% |
| 455 | Royal OakMI | $2,085/mo | +3.8% | +21.9% | 24.7% |
| 456 | Pleasant GroveUT | $1,735/mo | +3.8% | -- | 20.6% |
| 457 | RaytownMO | $1,436/mo | +3.8% | +32.8% | 25.0% |
| 458 | Del CityOK | $1,193/mo | +3.8% | +25.1% | 30.5% |
| 459 | RoanokeVA | $1,413/mo | +3.8% | +39.9% | 30.6% |
| 460 | Coral GablesFL | $3,460/mo | +3.8% | +39.3% | 30.9% |
| 461 | MelroseMA | $3,055/mo | +3.8% | +30.0% | 27.4% |
| 462 | CypressCA | $3,063/mo | +3.8% | +32.5% | 28.2% |
| 463 | Cutler BayFL | $2,980/mo | +3.8% | +36.0% | 40.1% |
| 464 | KernersvilleNC | $1,747/mo | +3.8% | +32.1% | 29.1% |
| 465 | MontebelloCA | $2,819/mo | +3.8% | -- | 42.3% |
| 466 | Coeur d'AleneID | $1,861/mo | +3.8% | +10.1% | 30.9% |
| 467 | ElginIL | $1,976/mo | +3.8% | +39.9% | 26.3% |
| 468 | Fort WashingtonMD | $1,708/mo | +3.8% | -- | 14.3% |
| 469 | RaymoreMO | $1,816/mo | +3.8% | -- | 20.9% |
| 470 | Grain ValleyMO | $1,650/mo | +3.8% | -- | 22.1% |
| 471 | PhiladelphiaPA | $1,768/mo | +3.8% | +20.7% | 34.2% |
| 472 | PittsburghPA | $1,545/mo | +3.8% | +23.7% | 28.2% |
| 473 | FranklinIN | $1,737/mo | +3.8% | +30.9% | 25.3% |
| 474 | Lake MaryFL | $1,988/mo | +3.8% | +19.1% | 21.9% |
| 475 | MaconGA | $1,246/mo | +3.8% | +21.0% | -- |
| 476 | West Palm BeachFL | $2,377/mo | +3.8% | +33.3% | 38.8% |
| 477 | Lees SummitMO | $1,661/mo | +3.8% | +27.2% | -- |
| 478 | LodiCA | $2,188/mo | +3.8% | +23.1% | 29.7% |
| 479 | NixaMO | $1,689/mo | +3.8% | -- | 24.3% |
| 480 | UplandCA | $2,385/mo | +3.7% | +19.0% | 27.0% |
| 481 | CerritosCA | $3,503/mo | +3.7% | +29.0% | 31.0% |
| 482 | LibertyMO | $1,445/mo | +3.7% | +31.2% | 19.6% |
| 483 | Winston-SalemNC | $1,507/mo | +3.7% | +30.1% | 30.5% |
| 484 | Vernon HillsIL | $2,619/mo | +3.7% | +32.1% | 25.8% |
| 485 | TulsaOK | $1,287/mo | +3.7% | +27.9% | 25.8% |
| 486 | ManchesterNH | $2,094/mo | +3.7% | +30.9% | 31.0% |
| 487 | MedfordMA | $3,577/mo | +3.7% | +32.4% | 33.1% |
| 488 | KalispellMT | $1,931/mo | +3.7% | -- | 36.5% |
| 489 | DedhamMA | $3,099/mo | +3.7% | -- | 28.8% |
| 490 | FresnoCA | $1,941/mo | +3.7% | +24.0% | 32.8% |
| 491 | TroyMI | $1,882/mo | +3.7% | +20.3% | 18.8% |
| 492 | PaceFL | $1,967/mo | +3.7% | -- | 29.2% |
| 493 | TukwilaWA | $2,050/mo | +3.7% | -- | 31.4% |
| 494 | AtlantaGA | $1,944/mo | +3.7% | +12.6% | 27.2% |
| 495 | WestminsterMD | $1,719/mo | +3.7% | -- | 23.9% |
| 496 | Huntington BeachCA | $3,081/mo | +3.7% | +24.9% | 30.6% |
| 497 | Phenix CityAL | $1,356/mo | +3.7% | -- | 32.5% |
| 498 | RockledgeFL | $1,894/mo | +3.7% | +20.7% | 27.0% |
| 499 | JacksonvilleNC | $1,417/mo | +3.7% | +38.6% | 29.5% |
| 500 | GermantownTN | $2,381/mo | +3.7% | -- | 19.1% |