Cities where rent is at a record high
Page 9 of 19
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | New RochelleNY | $2,941/mo | +4.2% | +21.9% | 32.3% |
| 402 | HanfordCA | $2,003/mo | +4.2% | -- | 31.4% |
| 403 | Moncks CornerSC | $2,234/mo | +4.2% | -- | 29.3% |
| 404 | CharlestonWV | $1,369/mo | +4.2% | +28.1% | 25.0% |
| 405 | WeatherfordTX | $1,497/mo | +4.2% | -- | 22.0% |
| 406 | MenomonieWI | $1,221/mo | +4.2% | -- | 25.8% |
| 407 | Ormond BeachFL | $2,050/mo | +4.2% | +27.1% | 35.6% |
| 408 | LivermoreCA | $3,079/mo | +4.2% | +14.5% | 23.0% |
| 409 | O FallonMO | $1,886/mo | +4.1% | +26.7% | -- |
| 410 | La VistaNE | $1,408/mo | +4.1% | -- | 20.6% |
| 411 | JacksonMS | $1,265/mo | +4.1% | +33.9% | 36.1% |
| 412 | AnacortesWA | $2,551/mo | +4.1% | -- | 33.3% |
| 413 | LancasterPA | $1,547/mo | +4.1% | +31.5% | 29.1% |
| 414 | CatonsvilleMD | $1,700/mo | +4.1% | +18.1% | 17.9% |
| 415 | FranklinMA | $2,663/mo | +4.1% | +36.6% | -- |
| 416 | Union CityGA | $1,827/mo | +4.1% | +28.5% | 44.2% |
| 417 | Auburn HillsMI | $1,855/mo | +4.1% | -- | 26.4% |
| 418 | ChantillyVA | $3,196/mo | +4.1% | +37.8% | 24.4% |
| 419 | BrookingsSD | $1,194/mo | +4.1% | -- | 22.6% |
| 420 | ProvoUT | $1,602/mo | +4.1% | +29.5% | 30.0% |
| 421 | ReddingCA | $1,704/mo | +4.1% | +27.3% | 29.0% |
| 422 | San RafaelCA | $3,182/mo | +4.1% | +18.9% | 32.0% |
| 423 | Miami GardensFL | $2,571/mo | +4.0% | +44.8% | 48.5% |
| 424 | ColumbiaMD | $2,259/mo | +4.0% | +20.8% | 20.6% |
| 425 | Lake ElsinoreCA | $2,438/mo | +4.0% | +29.5% | 28.7% |
| 426 | FairfieldOH | $1,336/mo | +4.0% | -- | 20.6% |
| 427 | GladstoneMO | $1,182/mo | +4.0% | -- | 17.9% |
| 428 | Mercer IslandWA | $2,827/mo | +4.0% | +25.3% | 15.5% |
| 429 | SpringfieldMA | $1,853/mo | +4.0% | +43.1% | 42.2% |
| 430 | AnnapolisMD | $2,389/mo | +4.0% | +19.4% | 25.2% |
| 431 | SilverdaleWA | $2,078/mo | +4.0% | +7.5% | 23.6% |
| 432 | Wake ForestNC | $1,823/mo | +4.0% | +19.3% | 17.7% |
| 433 | ValparaisoIN | $1,437/mo | +4.0% | -- | 24.7% |
| 434 | DublinCA | $3,299/mo | +4.0% | +12.4% | 18.5% |
| 435 | AndersonIN | $1,079/mo | +4.0% | +40.1% | 27.6% |
| 436 | BallwinMO | $1,632/mo | +4.0% | +32.7% | 15.7% |
| 437 | Broken ArrowOK | $1,583/mo | +3.9% | +27.7% | 21.9% |
| 438 | SammamishWA | $3,587/mo | +3.9% | +25.6% | 18.0% |
| 439 | YucaipaCA | $2,191/mo | +3.9% | -- | 29.0% |
| 440 | BaltimoreMD | $1,802/mo | +3.9% | +23.2% | 34.8% |
| 441 | PortageIN | $1,484/mo | +3.9% | -- | 23.3% |
| 442 | Bainbridge IslandWA | $3,159/mo | +3.9% | +26.6% | 22.0% |
| 443 | Mount HollyNC | $1,756/mo | +3.9% | -- | 26.5% |
| 444 | PlymouthMN | $1,922/mo | +3.9% | +19.0% | 16.9% |
| 445 | DanvilleCA | $4,112/mo | +3.9% | +15.3% | 21.2% |
| 446 | University PlaceWA | $2,001/mo | +3.9% | +25.2% | 24.2% |
| 447 | Palm Beach GardensFL | $2,814/mo | +3.9% | +25.5% | 31.6% |
| 448 | StonehamMA | $3,050/mo | +3.9% | -- | 32.1% |
| 449 | SeasideCA | $3,142/mo | +3.9% | -- | 44.2% |
| 450 | AndersonSC | $1,263/mo | +3.9% | -- | 32.3% |