Cities where rent is at a record high
Page 2 of 19
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | KentOH | $1,593/mo | +8.3% | -- | 44.5% |
| 52 | Brooklyn ParkMN | $1,590/mo | +8.2% | +33.3% | 21.2% |
| 53 | Palo AltoCA | $4,678/mo | +8.2% | +26.8% | 24.3% |
| 54 | Niagara FallsNY | $1,227/mo | +8.2% | -- | 30.0% |
| 55 | FergusonMO | $1,367/mo | +8.2% | -- | 34.5% |
| 56 | Wichita FallsTX | $1,362/mo | +8.1% | +34.3% | 27.2% |
| 57 | GarfieldNJ | $2,510/mo | +8.1% | -- | 37.8% |
| 58 | GibsontonFL | $2,281/mo | +8.1% | +41.4% | 32.6% |
| 59 | StillwaterOK | $1,410/mo | +8.1% | +41.1% | 38.7% |
| 60 | CupertinoCA | $4,375/mo | +8.0% | +29.6% | 22.4% |
| 61 | Glen CoveNY | $3,732/mo | +8.0% | +36.4% | 48.6% |
| 62 | Castro ValleyCA | $2,889/mo | +8.0% | +19.7% | 24.3% |
| 63 | SaginawMI | $1,071/mo | +8.0% | -- | 33.3% |
| 64 | CampbellCA | $3,471/mo | +7.9% | +25.4% | 28.7% |
| 65 | LakewoodCA | $3,602/mo | +7.9% | +35.7% | 36.3% |
| 66 | Morgan HillCA | $3,927/mo | +7.8% | +26.4% | 28.7% |
| 67 | LockportNY | $971/mo | +7.8% | -- | 18.7% |
| 68 | FarmingtonUT | $1,711/mo | +7.8% | -- | 16.1% |
| 69 | DekalbIL | $1,379/mo | +7.7% | -- | 35.6% |
| 70 | BettendorfIA | $1,440/mo | +7.7% | -- | 17.2% |
| 71 | Laguna NiguelCA | $3,383/mo | +7.7% | +27.9% | 28.9% |
| 72 | East HartfordCT | $1,619/mo | +7.7% | -- | 27.4% |
| 73 | CleburneTX | $1,410/mo | +7.6% | -- | 23.9% |
| 74 | Santa ClaraCA | $3,957/mo | +7.5% | +29.7% | 26.5% |
| 75 | MontclairCA | $2,946/mo | +7.5% | +54.0% | 45.5% |
| 76 | RockfordIL | $1,195/mo | +7.5% | +47.5% | 26.2% |
| 77 | Manhattan BeachCA | $6,801/mo | +7.4% | +38.4% | 39.9% |
| 78 | North CantonOH | $1,550/mo | +7.4% | -- | 25.6% |
| 79 | TroyNY | $1,483/mo | +7.4% | +37.2% | 30.4% |
| 80 | RenoNV | $1,967/mo | +7.4% | +18.1% | 29.2% |
| 81 | BoiseID | $1,885/mo | +7.3% | +19.2% | -- |
| 82 | NorfolkVA | $1,757/mo | +7.3% | +36.2% | 31.9% |
| 83 | Cuyahoga FallsOH | $1,535/mo | +7.3% | +40.2% | 25.3% |
| 84 | La QuintaCA | $3,568/mo | +7.2% | +33.3% | 43.1% |
| 85 | ChristiansburgVA | $1,562/mo | +7.2% | -- | 24.3% |
| 86 | AlbanyCA | $2,709/mo | +7.2% | -- | 22.6% |
| 87 | University CityMO | $1,454/mo | +7.2% | +35.8% | 21.6% |
| 88 | West FargoND | $1,219/mo | +7.1% | -- | 16.1% |
| 89 | HobbsNM | $1,373/mo | +7.1% | -- | 25.7% |
| 90 | CohoesNY | $1,782/mo | +7.1% | -- | 35.0% |
| 91 | Rancho Palos VerdesCA | $4,505/mo | +7.1% | +26.6% | 30.1% |
| 92 | FairbornOH | $1,530/mo | +7.1% | +39.5% | 29.7% |
| 93 | Newport NewsVA | $1,605/mo | +7.0% | +30.6% | 27.7% |
| 94 | DebaryFL | $2,126/mo | +7.0% | -- | 28.8% |
| 95 | HarrisonburgVA | $1,780/mo | +7.0% | +47.7% | 34.3% |
| 96 | HuntingtonWV | $1,036/mo | +6.9% | +30.6% | 27.6% |
| 97 | Farmington HillsMI | $1,440/mo | +6.9% | +23.8% | 16.5% |
| 98 | RosemontCA | $2,123/mo | +6.9% | -- | 28.3% |
| 99 | MarinaCA | $3,252/mo | +6.9% | -- | 40.7% |
| 100 | Hermosa BeachCA | $4,028/mo | +6.9% | +36.0% | 29.0% |