Cities where rent is at a record high
Page 3 of 19
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | PleasantonCA | $3,264/mo | +6.8% | +16.8% | 20.6% |
| 102 | SheltonCT | $2,536/mo | +6.8% | -- | 28.1% |
| 103 | Montgomery VillageMD | $2,471/mo | +6.8% | -- | 31.1% |
| 104 | O FallonIL | $1,637/mo | +6.8% | -- | -- |
| 105 | Virginia BeachVA | $2,086/mo | +6.8% | +30.0% | 26.9% |
| 106 | San Juan CapistranoCA | $4,249/mo | +6.8% | -- | 39.4% |
| 107 | NorthbrookIL | $3,004/mo | +6.8% | +41.3% | 22.8% |
| 108 | CoronadoCA | $5,550/mo | +6.8% | +41.8% | 49.5% |
| 109 | AmarilloTX | $1,330/mo | +6.7% | +28.1% | 24.2% |
| 110 | JoplinMO | $1,237/mo | +6.7% | -- | 28.5% |
| 111 | WentzvilleMO | $1,812/mo | +6.7% | -- | 19.3% |
| 112 | MiddletownNY | $2,340/mo | +6.7% | -- | 35.4% |
| 113 | ChesapeakeVA | $2,092/mo | +6.7% | +31.7% | 26.3% |
| 114 | EuclidOH | $1,166/mo | +6.7% | +37.0% | 27.8% |
| 115 | GilletteWY | $1,311/mo | +6.7% | -- | 19.3% |
| 116 | VeronaWI | $1,982/mo | +6.7% | -- | 19.9% |
| 117 | KokomoIN | $1,090/mo | +6.7% | +52.0% | 23.6% |
| 118 | San JoseCA | $3,563/mo | +6.6% | +24.9% | 29.2% |
| 119 | White PlainsNY | $3,262/mo | +6.6% | +22.6% | 35.3% |
| 120 | ChesterfieldMO | $1,767/mo | +6.6% | +26.3% | 15.9% |
| 121 | Fort Walton BeachFL | $1,800/mo | +6.6% | +31.9% | 31.5% |
| 122 | AshlandOR | $2,143/mo | +6.6% | -- | 37.8% |
| 123 | OzarkMO | $1,419/mo | +6.6% | -- | 23.0% |
| 124 | FallbrookCA | $3,055/mo | +6.6% | -- | 38.0% |
| 125 | MinneolaFL | $2,562/mo | +6.6% | -- | 27.7% |
| 126 | CollinsvilleIL | $1,204/mo | +6.5% | -- | 21.4% |
| 127 | HerculesCA | $3,169/mo | +6.5% | +16.0% | 29.4% |
| 128 | MuncieIN | $1,002/mo | +6.5% | +39.9% | 27.0% |
| 129 | ShreveportLA | $1,184/mo | +6.5% | +26.5% | 29.2% |
| 130 | NorwichCT | $1,827/mo | +6.5% | -- | 33.7% |
| 131 | MonroeWA | $2,370/mo | +6.5% | -- | 25.7% |
| 132 | KapoleiHI | $3,509/mo | +6.5% | +31.1% | 32.8% |
| 133 | Bonney LakeWA | $2,659/mo | +6.5% | +25.7% | 23.3% |
| 134 | WilliamsburgVA | $2,115/mo | +6.4% | +34.7% | 33.6% |
| 135 | IndioCA | $2,349/mo | +6.4% | +35.7% | 36.5% |
| 136 | MinotND | $1,260/mo | +6.4% | +32.2% | 20.7% |
| 137 | MauldinSC | $1,377/mo | +6.4% | -- | 20.1% |
| 138 | FerndaleMI | $1,627/mo | +6.4% | +25.6% | 20.6% |
| 139 | Union CityCA | $2,945/mo | +6.4% | +20.6% | 26.4% |
| 140 | WaipahuHI | $2,912/mo | +6.3% | +33.9% | 33.6% |
| 141 | HurstTX | $1,465/mo | +6.3% | -- | 24.3% |
| 142 | WheelingWV | $829/mo | +6.3% | -- | 20.5% |
| 143 | Grand ForksND | $1,172/mo | +6.3% | +32.4% | 22.1% |
| 144 | Wilkes-BarrePA | $1,340/mo | +6.3% | -- | 33.1% |
| 145 | Center PointAL | $1,309/mo | +6.3% | +34.5% | 27.8% |
| 146 | Newport BeachCA | $4,375/mo | +6.2% | +33.8% | 33.5% |
| 147 | IthacaNY | $1,975/mo | +6.2% | +35.6% | 48.6% |
| 148 | Bella VistaAR | $1,839/mo | +6.2% | -- | 25.1% |
| 149 | KenoshaWI | $1,638/mo | +6.2% | +37.5% | 27.6% |
| 150 | GrandviewMO | $1,399/mo | +6.2% | +43.0% | 31.4% |