Cities where rent is at a record high
Page 17 of 19
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 801 | PuyallupWA | $2,286/mo | +2.0% | +21.5% | 28.0% |
| 802 | Ann ArborMI | $2,086/mo | +2.0% | +24.9% | 30.4% |
| 803 | LehiUT | $2,203/mo | +2.0% | +15.8% | 20.1% |
| 804 | BothellWA | $2,613/mo | +2.0% | +20.0% | 22.3% |
| 805 | StockbridgeGA | $1,641/mo | +2.0% | +20.5% | 28.1% |
| 806 | Toms RiverNJ | $2,934/mo | +2.0% | -- | 35.2% |
| 807 | DurhamNC | $1,659/mo | +2.0% | +17.2% | 24.4% |
| 808 | MaldenMA | $2,895/mo | +2.0% | +28.2% | 34.5% |
| 809 | San Tan ValleyAZ | $2,035/mo | +1.9% | +11.9% | 25.2% |
| 810 | West Des MoinesIA | $1,359/mo | +1.9% | +18.6% | 18.8% |
| 811 | FlorenceKY | $1,537/mo | +1.9% | +25.8% | 26.0% |
| 812 | Elk Grove VillageIL | $1,813/mo | +1.9% | -- | 23.1% |
| 813 | Chula VistaCA | $2,945/mo | +1.9% | +28.0% | 32.7% |
| 814 | PeabodyMA | $2,857/mo | +1.9% | -- | 35.5% |
| 815 | MethuenMA | $2,535/mo | +1.9% | -- | 26.8% |
| 816 | MilwaukieOR | $1,775/mo | +1.9% | +18.0% | 24.5% |
| 817 | AnkenyIA | $1,526/mo | +1.9% | +20.9% | 16.9% |
| 818 | National CityCA | $2,457/mo | +1.9% | -- | 44.1% |
| 819 | BrunswickGA | $1,526/mo | +1.9% | -- | 45.5% |
| 820 | Winter ParkFL | $1,812/mo | +1.9% | +20.7% | 20.6% |
| 821 | EurekaCA | $1,654/mo | +1.9% | -- | 34.4% |
| 822 | BaytownTX | $1,549/mo | +1.8% | +20.7% | 31.0% |
| 823 | SanfordFL | $1,836/mo | +1.8% | +20.8% | 32.9% |
| 824 | FitchburgWI | $1,722/mo | +1.8% | -- | 23.9% |
| 825 | BixbyOK | $1,951/mo | +1.8% | +18.8% | 22.4% |
| 826 | MariettaGA | $1,689/mo | +1.8% | +14.2% | 27.9% |
| 827 | MaryvilleTN | $1,926/mo | +1.8% | +37.0% | 28.2% |
| 828 | RochesterMN | $1,650/mo | +1.8% | +22.2% | 22.2% |
| 829 | MercedCA | $2,028/mo | +1.8% | +19.7% | 38.6% |
| 830 | Castle RockCO | $2,370/mo | +1.8% | +14.4% | 19.6% |
| 831 | AntiochCA | $2,851/mo | +1.8% | +13.6% | 35.1% |
| 832 | CarteretNJ | $2,519/mo | +1.7% | -- | 31.2% |
| 833 | Lithia SpringsGA | $1,581/mo | +1.7% | +15.6% | 30.4% |
| 834 | TallahasseeFL | $1,470/mo | +1.7% | +33.0% | 30.7% |
| 835 | WeymouthMA | $2,589/mo | +1.7% | +25.2% | -- |
| 836 | VistaCA | $2,724/mo | +1.7% | +25.8% | 34.4% |
| 837 | Santa MonicaCA | $3,438/mo | +1.7% | +18.8% | 35.9% |
| 838 | North Richland HillsTX | $1,541/mo | +1.7% | +15.7% | 19.0% |
| 839 | VacavilleCA | $2,614/mo | +1.7% | +11.6% | 28.2% |
| 840 | LakevilleMN | $2,136/mo | +1.7% | +18.4% | 18.4% |
| 841 | MebaneNC | $1,483/mo | +1.7% | -- | 21.4% |
| 842 | KentWA | $1,973/mo | +1.7% | +17.9% | 25.7% |
| 843 | TylerTX | $1,314/mo | +1.7% | +16.7% | 23.4% |
| 844 | MaricopaAZ | $1,790/mo | +1.7% | +12.2% | 22.3% |
| 845 | Post FallsID | $1,689/mo | +1.7% | +8.5% | 24.7% |
| 846 | Fort MillSC | $1,750/mo | +1.7% | +15.3% | 17.2% |
| 847 | LubbockTX | $1,333/mo | +1.7% | +13.4% | 26.3% |
| 848 | Pembroke PinesFL | $2,608/mo | +1.7% | -- | 36.8% |
| 849 | Fuquay VarinaNC | $1,891/mo | +1.7% | +17.0% | -- |
| 850 | WestonFL | $3,421/mo | +1.7% | +25.1% | 29.4% |