Cities where rent is at a record high
Page 16 of 19
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 751 | RiversideCA | $2,444/mo | +2.3% | +21.6% | 32.2% |
| 752 | RichmondCA | $2,575/mo | +2.3% | +12.1% | 32.4% |
| 753 | OlympiaWA | $2,005/mo | +2.3% | +20.9% | 29.6% |
| 754 | Diamond BarCA | $3,202/mo | +2.3% | +29.4% | 35.5% |
| 755 | IndependenceMO | $1,385/mo | +2.3% | +29.3% | 27.5% |
| 756 | Lake Worth BeachFL | $2,370/mo | +2.3% | +34.6% | 46.5% |
| 757 | MadisonWI | $1,616/mo | +2.3% | +32.8% | 24.8% |
| 758 | GreenvilleSC | $1,572/mo | +2.3% | +21.8% | 26.4% |
| 759 | GreerSC | $1,705/mo | +2.3% | +27.0% | 24.8% |
| 760 | MasonOH | $2,166/mo | +2.3% | +31.1% | 20.7% |
| 761 | LakelandFL | $1,722/mo | +2.3% | +21.8% | 32.2% |
| 762 | San DimasCA | $2,719/mo | +2.3% | -- | 31.0% |
| 763 | MartinezGA | $1,674/mo | +2.3% | -- | 24.6% |
| 764 | FrederickMD | $2,182/mo | +2.3% | +25.8% | 27.0% |
| 765 | CentervilleOH | $1,681/mo | +2.3% | +23.6% | 23.6% |
| 766 | FayettevilleNC | $1,367/mo | +2.2% | +29.0% | 28.1% |
| 767 | BloomingtonIN | $1,549/mo | +2.2% | +27.5% | 36.8% |
| 768 | RestonVA | $2,598/mo | +2.2% | +27.4% | 21.0% |
| 769 | JacksonvilleFL | $1,601/mo | +2.2% | +15.3% | 27.5% |
| 770 | ChattanoogaTN | $1,513/mo | +2.2% | +21.5% | 28.1% |
| 771 | FairfieldCA | $2,389/mo | +2.2% | +15.9% | 28.1% |
| 772 | LovelandCO | $1,925/mo | +2.2% | +20.5% | 27.3% |
| 773 | JacksonTN | $1,421/mo | +2.2% | -- | 32.2% |
| 774 | DoverNH | $2,297/mo | +2.2% | +35.8% | 29.1% |
| 775 | San DiegoCA | $3,036/mo | +2.2% | +25.1% | 33.7% |
| 776 | MabletonGA | $1,982/mo | +2.2% | +28.1% | 30.5% |
| 777 | NoviMI | $1,931/mo | +2.2% | +15.5% | 20.9% |
| 778 | ScottsdaleAZ | $2,127/mo | +2.2% | +9.6% | 23.0% |
| 779 | GreensboroNC | $1,392/mo | +2.2% | +29.6% | 27.2% |
| 780 | Federal WayWA | $1,907/mo | +2.2% | +15.8% | 26.3% |
| 781 | AnaheimCA | $2,759/mo | +2.2% | +24.4% | 34.8% |
| 782 | CamasWA | $2,248/mo | +2.2% | +19.4% | 19.1% |
| 783 | Colorado SpringsCO | $1,740/mo | +2.2% | +12.2% | 24.6% |
| 784 | OviedoFL | $2,164/mo | +2.2% | +19.8% | 22.2% |
| 785 | Carol StreamIL | $1,851/mo | +2.1% | +33.2% | 21.7% |
| 786 | HawthorneCA | $2,147/mo | +2.1% | +23.7% | 34.0% |
| 787 | SpringfieldVA | $3,053/mo | +2.1% | +27.2% | 29.1% |
| 788 | GermantownMD | $2,065/mo | +2.1% | +21.0% | 21.1% |
| 789 | LincolnNE | $1,308/mo | +2.1% | +27.2% | 21.8% |
| 790 | SchenectadyNY | $1,503/mo | +2.1% | +30.5% | 30.9% |
| 791 | KenmoreWA | $2,521/mo | +2.1% | +24.7% | 21.6% |
| 792 | EverettWA | $1,946/mo | +2.1% | +19.8% | 28.0% |
| 793 | EaganMN | $1,702/mo | +2.1% | +17.1% | 18.8% |
| 794 | East RidgeTN | $1,413/mo | +2.1% | -- | 27.2% |
| 795 | ClarksvilleTN | $1,374/mo | +2.1% | +19.6% | 23.8% |
| 796 | TumwaterWA | $2,023/mo | +2.1% | +19.1% | 25.5% |
| 797 | Long BeachCA | $2,422/mo | +2.1% | +19.8% | 33.2% |
| 798 | RockwallTX | $1,762/mo | +2.0% | +14.6% | 18.3% |
| 799 | GainesvilleFL | $1,618/mo | +2.0% | +25.5% | 42.0% |
| 800 | MurfreesboroTN | $1,675/mo | +2.0% | +21.9% | 25.1% |