Cities where rent is at a record high
Page 6 of 19
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | OwensboroKY | $1,212/mo | +5.2% | -- | 25.8% |
| 252 | Ocean SpringsMS | $1,836/mo | +5.2% | -- | 27.6% |
| 253 | MilwaukeeWI | $1,477/mo | +5.2% | +30.6% | 32.7% |
| 254 | FountainCO | $2,082/mo | +5.2% | +23.7% | 29.0% |
| 255 | NampaID | $1,624/mo | +5.2% | +21.0% | 26.2% |
| 256 | Orland ParkIL | $2,759/mo | +5.2% | -- | 33.5% |
| 257 | BeaumontCA | $2,782/mo | +5.2% | -- | 31.2% |
| 258 | West ColumbiaSC | $1,684/mo | +5.2% | -- | 35.5% |
| 259 | JolietIL | $1,668/mo | +5.2% | +39.5% | 21.7% |
| 260 | WellingtonFL | $3,540/mo | +5.2% | +33.7% | 36.7% |
| 261 | KirkwoodMO | $1,831/mo | +5.2% | -- | 18.1% |
| 262 | KunaID | $2,324/mo | +5.2% | +19.3% | 29.0% |
| 263 | NoblesvilleIN | $1,741/mo | +5.1% | +28.7% | 20.1% |
| 264 | Rancho Santa MargaritaCA | $2,871/mo | +5.1% | +24.8% | 22.6% |
| 265 | LisleIL | $1,967/mo | +5.1% | +33.6% | 22.0% |
| 266 | New YorkNY | $4,154/mo | +5.1% | +39.4% | 61.9% |
| 267 | PortsmouthVA | $1,629/mo | +5.1% | +37.8% | 32.3% |
| 268 | MaitlandFL | $1,980/mo | +5.1% | +22.4% | 24.5% |
| 269 | Sun PrairieWI | $1,632/mo | +5.1% | -- | 21.5% |
| 270 | SaratogaCA | $6,340/mo | +5.1% | +28.1% | 30.4% |
| 271 | CarlsbadCA | $3,556/mo | +5.1% | +30.1% | 29.9% |
| 272 | BerwynIL | $1,427/mo | +5.1% | +34.6% | 21.8% |
| 273 | Rock IslandIL | $952/mo | +5.1% | -- | 19.3% |
| 274 | TopekaKS | $1,285/mo | +5.1% | +38.2% | 27.1% |
| 275 | KingslandGA | $1,745/mo | +5.1% | -- | 26.9% |
| 276 | TualatinOR | $1,915/mo | +5.0% | +15.9% | 22.1% |
| 277 | San JacintoCA | $2,459/mo | +5.0% | -- | 36.6% |
| 278 | Port OrchardWA | $2,042/mo | +5.0% | +21.0% | 27.3% |
| 279 | Apollo BeachFL | $2,233/mo | +5.0% | +39.1% | 21.0% |
| 280 | ChesterPA | $1,338/mo | +5.0% | -- | 38.8% |
| 281 | BangorME | $1,511/mo | +5.0% | +29.4% | 30.2% |
| 282 | Hot SpringsAR | $1,218/mo | +5.0% | -- | 30.6% |
| 283 | AzusaCA | $2,569/mo | +5.0% | +36.8% | 34.0% |
| 284 | OxfordMS | $2,061/mo | +5.0% | -- | 38.4% |
| 285 | New BritainCT | $1,623/mo | +5.0% | +46.1% | 33.2% |
| 286 | Great FallsMT | $1,374/mo | +5.0% | +39.8% | 26.0% |
| 287 | BloomingtonIL | $1,336/mo | +5.0% | +45.9% | 20.7% |
| 288 | ClovisNM | $1,271/mo | +5.0% | -- | 27.8% |
| 289 | MenifeeCA | $2,909/mo | +4.9% | +23.5% | 37.4% |
| 290 | WatsonvilleCA | $3,229/mo | +4.9% | -- | 49.4% |
| 291 | SumterSC | $1,509/mo | +4.9% | +37.6% | 32.6% |
| 292 | PacificaCA | $3,503/mo | +4.9% | +20.1% | 26.2% |
| 293 | MartinsburgWV | $1,700/mo | +4.9% | +31.1% | 34.3% |
| 294 | SummervilleSC | $1,895/mo | +4.9% | +26.9% | 28.1% |
| 295 | CovingtonKY | $1,597/mo | +4.9% | +34.0% | 31.3% |
| 296 | CocoaFL | $1,873/mo | +4.9% | +37.4% | 35.6% |
| 297 | DoverDE | $1,707/mo | +4.9% | +22.8% | 34.0% |
| 298 | BeltonMO | $1,686/mo | +4.9% | +37.5% | 29.2% |
| 299 | PerrysburgOH | $1,645/mo | +4.9% | -- | 17.7% |
| 300 | ClevelandOH | $1,391/mo | +4.9% | +36.9% | 40.9% |