Cities where rent is at a record high
Page 7 of 19
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | ColumbusGA | $1,308/mo | +4.9% | +27.5% | 27.0% |
| 302 | MinnetonkaMN | $1,825/mo | +4.9% | +20.4% | 18.3% |
| 303 | AuburnAL | $1,705/mo | +4.9% | +38.8% | 32.1% |
| 304 | MiddletownOH | $1,317/mo | +4.9% | -- | 27.7% |
| 305 | WestfieldIN | $1,928/mo | +4.8% | +29.7% | 18.8% |
| 306 | NewarkDE | $2,037/mo | +4.8% | +36.6% | 31.8% |
| 307 | LouisvilleCO | $2,511/mo | +4.8% | +21.1% | 20.5% |
| 308 | Rio RanchoNM | $1,915/mo | +4.8% | +34.7% | 25.6% |
| 309 | AlbanyNY | $1,631/mo | +4.8% | +28.2% | 31.6% |
| 310 | SomervilleMA | $3,414/mo | +4.8% | +32.7% | 30.9% |
| 311 | Mount DoraFL | $1,916/mo | +4.8% | -- | 30.8% |
| 312 | Eden PrairieMN | $1,811/mo | +4.8% | +21.1% | 16.7% |
| 313 | TuscaloosaAL | $1,448/mo | +4.8% | +32.0% | 33.8% |
| 314 | Grand RapidsMI | $1,580/mo | +4.8% | +29.3% | 27.4% |
| 315 | OdentonMD | $2,482/mo | +4.8% | +20.5% | 23.2% |
| 316 | Fleming IslandFL | $2,044/mo | +4.8% | +23.4% | 21.0% |
| 317 | DavenportIA | $971/mo | +4.8% | +22.4% | 17.6% |
| 318 | SalinaKS | $992/mo | +4.8% | -- | 19.3% |
| 319 | VictorvilleCA | $2,275/mo | +4.7% | +23.4% | 36.7% |
| 320 | DeltonaFL | $2,039/mo | +4.7% | +31.6% | 31.8% |
| 321 | PetersburgVA | $1,350/mo | +4.7% | +38.3% | 32.0% |
| 322 | LodiNJ | $2,348/mo | +4.7% | -- | 31.6% |
| 323 | FerndaleWA | $2,058/mo | +4.7% | -- | 28.2% |
| 324 | MeridianID | $2,084/mo | +4.7% | +12.5% | 24.8% |
| 325 | NorristownPA | $1,752/mo | +4.7% | +27.6% | 31.5% |
| 326 | AthensAL | $1,487/mo | +4.7% | -- | 25.5% |
| 327 | FishersIN | $1,911/mo | +4.7% | +24.4% | 17.6% |
| 328 | WauwatosaWI | $1,713/mo | +4.7% | +27.8% | 20.3% |
| 329 | AlamogordoNM | $1,560/mo | +4.7% | -- | 33.5% |
| 330 | OlatheKS | $1,810/mo | +4.7% | +29.7% | 19.1% |
| 331 | Coon RapidsMN | $1,611/mo | +4.7% | +24.4% | 21.9% |
| 332 | WaldorfMD | $2,291/mo | +4.7% | +22.4% | 23.7% |
| 333 | Indian TrailNC | $2,045/mo | +4.7% | +22.6% | 22.6% |
| 334 | AnchorageAK | $1,802/mo | +4.7% | +32.8% | 20.9% |
| 335 | AberdeenMD | $1,936/mo | +4.7% | -- | 31.0% |
| 336 | DublinOH | $1,828/mo | +4.6% | +24.9% | 13.7% |
| 337 | BrownsvilleTX | $1,583/mo | +4.6% | -- | 36.4% |
| 338 | Union CityNJ | $2,396/mo | +4.6% | +33.5% | 44.7% |
| 339 | OrovilleCA | $1,355/mo | +4.6% | -- | 31.1% |
| 340 | SpokaneWA | $1,507/mo | +4.6% | +15.0% | 25.8% |
| 341 | Palm DesertCA | $2,677/mo | +4.6% | +24.3% | 41.4% |
| 342 | Des MoinesWA | $2,149/mo | +4.6% | +28.4% | 27.9% |
| 343 | GrovelandFL | $2,357/mo | +4.6% | -- | 28.2% |
| 344 | RedmondOR | $2,090/mo | +4.5% | -- | 29.8% |
| 345 | Kansas CityMO | $1,428/mo | +4.5% | +30.9% | 24.8% |
| 346 | YorkPA | $1,381/mo | +4.5% | +30.0% | 34.2% |
| 347 | Cleveland HeightsOH | $1,404/mo | +4.5% | +35.1% | 23.1% |
| 348 | Glendale HeightsIL | $1,969/mo | +4.5% | +38.5% | 27.3% |
| 349 | Maple GroveMN | $2,251/mo | +4.5% | +22.8% | 20.4% |
| 350 | NewarkCA | $3,675/mo | +4.5% | +19.4% | 26.1% |