Cities where rent is at a record high
Page 15 of 19
Data as of August 2026. Cities whose rent this month is the highest in at least three years of Zillow's rent index for that city. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
931 cities
| Rank | City | Median rent | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | Rent/income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Oak RidgeTN | $1,679/mo | +2.6% | -- | 27.9% |
| 702 | MoorheadMN | $1,164/mo | +2.6% | -- | 19.2% |
| 703 | WakefieldMA | $2,721/mo | +2.6% | -- | 24.3% |
| 704 | ColumbusOH | $1,450/mo | +2.5% | +24.6% | 26.3% |
| 705 | ConcordCA | $2,572/mo | +2.5% | +17.0% | 28.4% |
| 706 | Johnson CityTN | $1,449/mo | +2.5% | +42.1% | 30.4% |
| 707 | West CovinaCA | $2,580/mo | +2.5% | +20.2% | 30.6% |
| 708 | DanburyCT | $2,546/mo | +2.5% | +33.5% | 36.6% |
| 709 | KannapolisNC | $1,613/mo | +2.5% | +28.1% | 26.2% |
| 710 | Coconut CreekFL | $2,392/mo | +2.5% | +22.9% | 38.3% |
| 711 | StamfordCT | $2,966/mo | +2.5% | +23.2% | 31.9% |
| 712 | ReynoldsburgOH | $1,674/mo | +2.5% | +26.5% | 27.5% |
| 713 | Rancho CordovaCA | $2,422/mo | +2.5% | +18.4% | 32.4% |
| 714 | NormalIL | $1,397/mo | +2.5% | -- | 25.9% |
| 715 | KeeneNH | $1,812/mo | +2.5% | -- | 27.7% |
| 716 | YuleeFL | $2,100/mo | +2.5% | -- | 29.6% |
| 717 | WatertownMA | $3,094/mo | +2.5% | +26.4% | 29.4% |
| 718 | HarrisonNJ | $2,646/mo | +2.5% | +26.5% | 34.1% |
| 719 | Owings MillsMD | $1,912/mo | +2.5% | +11.7% | 23.8% |
| 720 | Vero BeachFL | $2,160/mo | +2.5% | +28.9% | 37.2% |
| 721 | MorristownNJ | $2,995/mo | +2.5% | +23.7% | 29.6% |
| 722 | Little RockAR | $1,212/mo | +2.5% | +20.2% | 23.1% |
| 723 | MontgomeryAL | $1,338/mo | +2.5% | +28.7% | 28.3% |
| 724 | League CityTX | $1,838/mo | +2.5% | +19.0% | 18.2% |
| 725 | Council BluffsIA | $1,350/mo | +2.4% | -- | 25.1% |
| 726 | MonroeNC | $1,942/mo | +2.4% | +29.7% | 32.1% |
| 727 | RahwayNJ | $2,482/mo | +2.4% | -- | 32.6% |
| 728 | NormanOK | $1,357/mo | +2.4% | +25.5% | 24.1% |
| 729 | GainesvilleGA | $1,652/mo | +2.4% | +15.7% | 29.6% |
| 730 | WinderGA | $2,077/mo | +2.4% | -- | 39.1% |
| 731 | BellinghamWA | $1,951/mo | +2.4% | +25.5% | 35.1% |
| 732 | SanteeCA | $2,850/mo | +2.4% | +29.4% | 30.2% |
| 733 | MantecaCA | $2,559/mo | +2.4% | +13.7% | 31.6% |
| 734 | ShorelineWA | $2,003/mo | +2.4% | +20.3% | 21.3% |
| 735 | WheatonIL | $2,182/mo | +2.4% | +34.2% | 21.8% |
| 736 | West New YorkNJ | $2,531/mo | +2.4% | +28.1% | 42.3% |
| 737 | GrovetownGA | $1,720/mo | +2.4% | +25.8% | 24.1% |
| 738 | Corpus ChristiTX | $1,424/mo | +2.4% | +8.4% | 25.4% |
| 739 | VallejoCA | $2,213/mo | +2.4% | +13.4% | 29.5% |
| 740 | EdmondOK | $1,690/mo | +2.4% | +18.7% | 19.7% |
| 741 | Idaho FallsID | $1,388/mo | +2.4% | +18.7% | 22.8% |
| 742 | Oxon HillMD | $1,912/mo | +2.4% | +18.8% | 24.6% |
| 743 | LeesburgFL | $1,744/mo | +2.4% | +33.8% | 39.6% |
| 744 | Rancho CucamongaCA | $2,802/mo | +2.3% | +11.7% | 30.0% |
| 745 | Agoura HillsCA | $4,030/mo | +2.3% | -- | 28.2% |
| 746 | CrestviewFL | $1,933/mo | +2.3% | +19.0% | 35.4% |
| 747 | SnellvilleGA | $2,109/mo | +2.3% | +21.5% | 28.2% |
| 748 | McLeanVA | $2,731/mo | +2.3% | +22.8% | 13.1% |
| 749 | BakersfieldCA | $1,858/mo | +2.3% | +31.2% | 27.7% |
| 750 | ConcordNC | $1,813/mo | +2.3% | +22.6% | 25.0% |