Cities where rent has outpaced income since 2019
Page 14 of 18
Data as of August 2026. Change in Zillow's yearly average rent from 2019 to 2024, minus the change in Census median household income over the same years. Updated monthly. Download this list (CSV)
Best value (RRS)Overheated (RRS)Most affordableMost expensiveRent fallingRent risingBest rent/incomeMost rent-burdenedRecord-high rentSeasonal swingsRent vs. income
889 cities
| Rank | City | Gap (points) | Rent since 2019 | Income since 2019 | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 651 | Prescott ValleyAZ | -0.1 | +43.5% | +43.7% | $1,825/mo |
| 652 | West SacramentoCA | -0.2 | +31.6% | +31.8% | $2,263/mo |
| 653 | San MarcosTX | -0.2 | +26.8% | +27.0% | $1,428/mo |
| 654 | ArlingtonVA | -0.3 | +18.1% | +18.4% | $2,702/mo |
| 655 | EdmondOK | -0.3 | +26.3% | +26.6% | $1,690/mo |
| 656 | NapaCA | -0.4 | +25.7% | +26.1% | $2,863/mo |
| 657 | KirklandWA | -0.4 | +27.9% | +28.4% | $2,603/mo |
| 658 | OdentonMD | -0.4 | +28.5% | +29.0% | $2,482/mo |
| 659 | Silver SpringMD | -0.4 | +18.8% | +19.2% | $1,962/mo |
| 660 | Spokane ValleyWA | -0.4 | +42.1% | +42.5% | $1,547/mo |
| 661 | MesaAZ | -0.4 | +41.9% | +42.2% | $1,538/mo |
| 662 | AntiochCA | -0.5 | +26.7% | +27.2% | $2,851/mo |
| 663 | SanfordFL | -0.5 | +41.2% | +41.7% | $1,836/mo |
| 664 | Manhattan BeachCA | -0.6 | +33.0% | +33.5% | $6,801/mo |
| 665 | Monterey ParkCA | -0.6 | +31.8% | +32.4% | $2,616/mo |
| 666 | EscondidoCA | -0.6 | +43.0% | +43.6% | $2,547/mo |
| 667 | Grand RapidsMI | -0.6 | +37.4% | +37.9% | $1,580/mo |
| 668 | CalabasasCA | -0.7 | +30.7% | +31.4% | $4,023/mo |
| 669 | WatertownMA | -0.7 | +24.2% | +24.9% | $3,094/mo |
| 670 | Panama City BeachFL | -0.7 | +25.9% | +26.6% | $1,748/mo |
| 671 | IrvingTX | -0.7 | +25.4% | +26.1% | $1,590/mo |
| 672 | BryanTX | -0.7 | +28.8% | +29.5% | $1,406/mo |
| 673 | AnaheimCA | -0.8 | +31.9% | +32.7% | $2,759/mo |
| 674 | LittletonCO | -0.8 | +29.2% | +30.0% | $2,067/mo |
| 675 | TempeAZ | -0.9 | +36.5% | +37.4% | $1,649/mo |
| 676 | AnkenyIA | -0.9 | +24.2% | +25.1% | $1,526/mo |
| 677 | MeridianID | -1.0 | +40.2% | +41.2% | $2,084/mo |
| 678 | BloomingtonIN | -1.0 | +35.1% | +36.1% | $1,549/mo |
| 679 | NorthglennCO | -1.0 | +25.8% | +26.7% | $1,496/mo |
| 680 | Cedar ParkTX | -1.1 | +23.4% | +24.5% | $1,727/mo |
| 681 | BurlingtonVT | -1.2 | +37.2% | +38.4% | $2,329/mo |
| 682 | LehiUT | -1.2 | +36.2% | +37.5% | $2,203/mo |
| 683 | RedlandsCA | -1.3 | +39.1% | +40.4% | $2,430/mo |
| 684 | DuluthMN | -1.3 | +29.8% | +31.2% | $1,428/mo |
| 685 | WaipahuHI | -1.4 | +31.4% | +32.9% | $2,912/mo |
| 686 | VacavilleCA | -1.4 | +25.1% | +26.5% | $2,614/mo |
| 687 | KentWA | -1.4 | +26.7% | +28.1% | $1,973/mo |
| 688 | ThorntonCO | -1.5 | +28.3% | +29.8% | $1,881/mo |
| 689 | Cedar HillTX | -1.5 | +39.2% | +40.6% | $1,816/mo |
| 690 | RockvilleMD | -1.6 | +19.1% | +20.7% | $2,405/mo |
| 691 | New YorkNY | -1.8 | +23.9% | +25.8% | $4,154/mo |
| 692 | McKinneyTX | -1.8 | +31.3% | +33.1% | $1,773/mo |
| 693 | EaganMN | -1.8 | +18.3% | +20.1% | $1,702/mo |
| 694 | QuincyMA | -2.0 | +25.5% | +27.5% | $2,770/mo |
| 695 | ConcordCA | -2.0 | +19.4% | +21.4% | $2,572/mo |
| 696 | Winter GardenFL | -2.0 | +42.5% | +44.4% | $2,374/mo |
| 697 | AuburnWA | -2.1 | +32.3% | +34.4% | $2,001/mo |
| 698 | DelandFL | -2.1 | +47.8% | +49.9% | $1,851/mo |
| 699 | VancouverWA | -2.1 | +29.7% | +31.8% | $1,828/mo |
| 700 | StocktonCA | -2.2 | +44.1% | +46.3% | $2,010/mo |